Gender
Male
Born
Jul 19, 1924
Miami, Florida, USA
Died
Jan 03, 2009
Carolina Beach, North Carolina, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Martin Patterson Hingle [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: Pat Hingle was born Martin Patterson Hingle on July 19, 1924 in Miami, Florida to Marvin Louise and Clarence Martin Hingle. He served in the U.S. Navy and earned a degree in radio broadcasting in 1949 from the University of Texas. He studied at the American Theatre Wing and became a member of the Actors Studio in 1952. He married Alyce F. Dorsey, with whom he had three children. He then married Julia Wright, with whom he had two children.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: ?"Batman," "The Land Before Time," "Batman Forever," "Batman Returns," "Hang 'em High," "The Gauntlet," "Splendor in the Grass," "All the Way Home," "Nevada Smith," "Norma Rae," "Sudden Impact," "Baby Boom," "The Quick and the Dead," "Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby," and 'Undoing Time." Television credits include: "M*A*S*H*," "The Twilight Zone," "Cheers," "The Andy Griffith Show," "Dawson's Creek," "Murder, She Wrote," "Gunsmoke," "Bonanza," "Wings," and "Mission: Impossible."
1776 (Aug 14, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Benjamin Franklin]
MusicalComedy HistoryRevival
A Life (Nov 02, 1980 - Jan 03, 1981)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Kearns]
PlayOriginal
The Lady from the Sea (Mar 18, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Dr. Wangel]
PlayDramaRevival
That Championship Season (Sep 14, 1972 - Apr 21, 1974)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle
    • Coach - Replacement
PlayOriginal
The Selling of the President (Mar 22, 1972 - Mar 25, 1972)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Senator George W. Mason]
MusicalOriginal
Child's Play (Feb 17, 1970 - Dec 12, 1970)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Joseph Dobbs]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Price (Feb 07, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Victor Franz]
PlayDramaOriginal
Johnny No-Trump (Oct 08, 1967 - Oct 08, 1967)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Harry Armstrong]
PlayOriginal
The Glass Menagerie (May 04, 1965 - Oct 02, 1965)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle
    • The Gentleman Caller - (May 03, 1965 - Aug 17, 1965)
PlayDramaRevival
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle
    • Oscar Madison - Replacement (Feb 28, 1966 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
A Girl Could Get Lucky (Sep 20, 1964 - Sep 26, 1964)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Andy Willard]
PlayComedyOriginal
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Parnell]
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Sam Evans]
PlayDramaRevival
The Deadly Game (Feb 02, 1960 - Mar 05, 1960)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Howard Trapp]
PlayOriginal
J.B. (Dec 11, 1958 - Oct 24, 1959)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [J. B.]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Dec 05, 1957 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Starring: Pat Hingle [Rubin Flood]
PlayDramaOriginal
Girls of Summer (Nov 19, 1956 - Jan 05, 1957)
  • Also Starring: Pat Hingle [Jules Taggart]
PlayOriginal
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 24, 1955 - Nov 17, 1956)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Gooper]
PlayDramaOriginal
Festival (Jan 18, 1955 - Feb 05, 1955)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Joe Foster]
PlayComedyOriginal
End as a Man (Oct 14, 1953 - Jan 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Pat Hingle [Harold Koble]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Starring: Pat Hingle

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Pat Hingle and
are credited together
are credited together