Gender
Male
Born
May 06, 1915
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Died
Oct 10, 1985
Los Angeles, California, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer Other
Also Known As
George Orson Welles [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Virginia Welles (1934 - 1940) divorced
Husband of
Rita Hayworth (1943 - 1948) divorced
Husband of
Paola Mori (1955 - 1985) his death
Moby Dick (Nov 28, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Written by Orson Welles
PlayDramaOriginal
King Lear (Jan 12, 1956 - Jan 29, 1956)
  • Directed by Orson Welles
  • Starring: Orson Welles [King Lear of Britain]
PlayTragedyRevival
Around the World (May 31, 1946 - Aug 03, 1946)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Staged by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Dick Fix]
  • Book adapted by Orson Welles
  • Originally produced by The Mercury Theatre
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Native Son (Oct 23, 1942 - Jan 02, 1943)
  • Directed by Orson Welles
PlayDramaRevival
Native Son (Mar 24, 1941 - Jun 28, 1941)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Directed by Orson Welles
PlayDramaOriginal
The Philadelphia Story (Mar 28, 1939 - Mar 30, 1940)
  • Joseph Cotten courtesy of The Mercury Theatre
PlayComedyOriginal
Danton's Death (Nov 02, 1938 - Nov 19, 1938)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Staged by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles [St. Just]
PlayDramaRevival
Heartbreak House (Apr 29, 1938 - Jun 1938)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Directed by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Captain Shotover]
PlayComedyRevival
The Shoemakers' Holiday (Jan 01, 1938 - Apr 22, 1938)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Directed by Orson Welles
PlayRevival
Julius Caesar (Nov 11, 1937 - May 28, 1938)
  • Produced by Orson Welles
  • Directed by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles
    • Marcus Brutus - (Nov 11, 1937 - May 07, 1938)
PlayTragedyRevival
The Cradle Will Rock (Jun 16, 1937 - Apr 02, 1938)
  • Production by Orson Welles
  • Produced by The Mercury Theatre
MusicalDramaOriginal
Dr. Faustus (Jan 08, 1937 - Apr 1937)
  • Staged by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Faustus]
PlayComedyRevival
Ten Million Ghosts (Oct 23, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Andre]
PlayDramaOriginal
Horse Eats Hat (Sep 26, 1936 - Dec 05, 1936)
  • Directed by Orson Welles
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Mugglethorp]
  • Book adapted by Orson Welles
PlayOriginal
Macbeth (Apr 09, 1936 - May 1936)
  • Staged by Orson Welles
  • Arranged in three acts and eight scenes by Orson Welles
PlayTragedyRevival
Panic (Mar 14, 1935 - Mar 15, 1935)
  • Performer: Orson Welles [McGafferty]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Dec 20, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Orson Welles [Tybalt, Chorus]
PlayTragedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Orson Welles and
are credited together
are credited together