Gender
Male
Born
Feb 03, 1956
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Joseph Lane [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Devlin Elliott
Media
See all 2 photos
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus (Apr 21, 2019 - Jun 16, 2019)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Gary]
PlayComedyPlayOriginal
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches (Mar 25, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Roy M. Cohn, Prior 2]
PlayRevival
Angels in America: Perestroika (Mar 25, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Roy M. Cohn, The Angel Antarctica]
PlayRevival
The Front Page (Oct 20, 2016 - Jan 29, 2017)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Walter Burns]
PlayComedyRevival
It's Only a Play (Oct 09, 2014 - Jun 07, 2015)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane
    • James Wicker - (Aug 28, 2014 - Jan 04, 2015)
    • James Wicker - Replacement (Mar 31, 2015 - Jun 07, 2015)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Nance (Apr 15, 2013 - Aug 11, 2013)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane [Chauncey]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Addams Family (Apr 08, 2010 - Dec 31, 2011)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane
    • Gomez Addams - (Mar 08, 2010 - Mar 06, 2011)
MusicalOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Apr 30, 2009 - Jul 12, 2009)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Estragon]
PlayRevival
November (Jan 17, 2008 - Jul 13, 2008)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Charles Smith]
PlayComedyOriginal
Butley (Oct 25, 2006 - Jan 14, 2007)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Ben Butley]
PlayRevival
The Odd Couple (Oct 27, 2005 - Jun 04, 2006)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Oscar Madison]
PlayComedyRevival
The Frogs (Jul 22, 2004 - Oct 10, 2004)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane [Dionysos]
  • "The Frogs" even more freely adapted by Nathan Lane
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Play What I Wrote (Mar 30, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane
    • Mystery Guest Star - Replacement
SpecialComedyOriginal
The Producers (Apr 19, 2001 - Apr 22, 2007)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane
    • Max Bialystock - (Mar 21, 2001 - Mar 17, 2002)
    • Max Bialystock - Replacement (Dec 30, 2003 - Apr 04, 2004)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Man Who Came to Dinner (Jul 27, 2000 - Oct 08, 2000)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Sheridan Whiteside]
PlayComedyRevival
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Apr 18, 1996 - Jan 04, 1998)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane
    • Prologus - (Mar 18, 1996 - Feb 09, 1997)
    • Pseudolus - (Mar 18, 1996 - Feb 09, 1997)
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
Love! Valour! Compassion! (Feb 14, 1995 - Sep 17, 1995)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Buzz Hauser]
PlayOriginal
Laughter on the 23rd Floor (Nov 22, 1993 - Aug 27, 1994)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Max Prince]
PlayComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Apr 14, 1992 - Jan 08, 1995)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Nathan Detroit]
MusicalComedyRevival
On Borrowed Time (Oct 09, 1991 - Jan 05, 1992)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Mr. Brink]
PlayComedyRevival
Some Americans Abroad (May 02, 1990 - Jun 17, 1990)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane [Henry McNeil]
PlayOriginal
Wind in the Willows (Dec 19, 1985 - Dec 22, 1985)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Toad]
MusicalOriginal
Merlin (Feb 13, 1983 - Aug 07, 1983)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane [Prince Fergus]
MusicalOriginal
Present Laughter (Jul 15, 1982 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Performer: Nathan Lane [Roland Maule]
PlayComedyRevival
Broadway Bound (Oct 20, 1987 - Jul 31, 1988)
  • Also Starring: Nathan Lane [Stanley]
PlayComedyOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Nathan Lane [Host]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

2018 | Winner  | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Starring: Nathan Lane

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

2018 | Winner  | Angels in America: Perestroika
Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

2017 | Nominee  | The Front Page
Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

2013 | Nominee  | The Nance
Performer: Nathan Lane

Best Actor in a Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Starring: Nathan Lane

Best Actor in a Musical

Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1992 | Nominee  | Guys and Dolls
Starring: Nathan Lane

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

2018 | Winner  | Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Starring: Nathan Lane

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

2018 | Winner  | Angels in America: Perestroika
Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

2017 | Nominee  | The Front Page
Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2013 | Nominee  | The Nance
Performer: Nathan Lane
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | The Addams Family
Starring: Nathan Lane
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2006 | Nominee
Nathan Lane (for "Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams")

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Starring: Nathan Lane

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Starring: Nathan Lane

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

1995 | Winner  | Love! Valour! Compassion!
Starring: Nathan Lane

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1992 | Winner  | Guys and Dolls
Starring: Nathan Lane

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1990 | Winner
Nathan Lane (for "The Lisbon Traviata")
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

1983 | Nominee  | Present Laughter
Performer: Nathan Lane

Theatre World

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement

2019 | Recipient
Nathan Lane

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nathan Lane and
are credited together
are credited together