Gender
Female
Born
Oct 27, 1920
San Diego, California, USA
Died
Feb 22, 2018
Palos Verdes, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Nanette Fabares [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
David Tebet (1947-1951) divorced
Wife of
Ranald MacDougall (1957 - 1973) divorced
No Hard Feelings (Apr 08, 1973 - Apr 08, 1973)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Roberta Bartlett]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mr. President (Oct 20, 1962 - Jun 08, 1963)
  • Starring: Nanette Fabray [Nell Henderson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Make a Wish (Apr 18, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Starring: Nanette Fabray [Janette]
MusicalOriginal
Arms and the Girl (Feb 02, 1950 - May 27, 1950)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Jo Kirkland]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Love Life (Oct 07, 1948 - May 14, 1949)
  • Starring: Nanette Fabray [Susan Cooper]
MusicalComedyOriginal
High Button Shoes (Oct 09, 1947 - Jul 02, 1949)
  • Starring: Nanette Fabray [Sara Longstreet]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Jan 06, 1947 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Evalina]
MusicalComedyRevival
Bloomer Girl (Oct 05, 1944 - Apr 27, 1946)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray
    • Evalina - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jackpot (Jan 13, 1944 - Mar 11, 1944)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Sally Madison]
MusicalComedyOriginal
My Dear Public (Sep 09, 1943 - Oct 16, 1943)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Jean]
MusicalOriginal
By Jupiter (Jun 03, 1942 - Jun 12, 1943)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray
    • Antiope - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Let's Face It! (Oct 29, 1941 - Mar 20, 1943)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Jean Blanchard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Meet the People (Dec 25, 1940 - May 10, 1941)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabares
MusicalRevueOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Nanette Fabray [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Mr. President
Starring: Nanette Fabray

Best Actress (Musical)

1949 | Winner  | Love Life
Starring: Nanette Fabray

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nanette Fabray and
are credited together
are credited together