Gender
Male
Born
Mar 07, 1914
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Jan 29, 1989
Redding, Connecticut, USA
Director Performer Writer
Also Known As
Morton Da Costa
Morton Tecosky [Birthname]
Tec DaCosta [Pseudonym]
Doubles (May 08, 1985 - Jan 04, 1986)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyOriginal
A Musical Jubilee (Nov 13, 1975 - Feb 01, 1976)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Women (Apr 25, 1973 - Jun 17, 1973)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyRevival
Maggie Flynn (Oct 23, 1968 - Jan 05, 1969)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
  • Book written in collaboration with Morton Da Costa
MusicalOriginal
Sherry! (Mar 28, 1967 - May 27, 1967)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
MusicalOriginal
The Wall (Oct 11, 1960 - Mar 04, 1961)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
PlayOriginal
Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
  • Dramatized by Morton Da Costa
MusicalOriginal
The Music Man (Dec 19, 1957 - Apr 15, 1961)
  • Staged by Morton Da Costa
MusicalComedyOriginal
Auntie Mame (Oct 31, 1956 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyOriginal
No Time for Sergeants (Oct 20, 1955 - Sep 14, 1957)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyOriginal
Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
  • Directed by Morton Da Costa
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Grey-Eyed People (Dec 17, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952)
  • Staged by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wild Duck (Dec 26, 1951 - Jan 06, 1952)
  • Staged by Morton DaCosta
PlayDramaRevival
Dream Girl (May 09, 1951 - May 20, 1951)
  • Staged by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyRevival
Captain Brassbound's Conversion (Dec 27, 1950 - Jan 07, 1951)
  • Staged by Morton DaCosta
PlayComedyRevival
She Stoops to Conquer (Dec 28, 1949 - Jan 08, 1950)
  • Staged by Morton Da Costa
PlayComedyRevival
Man and Superman (May 16, 1949 - Jun 04, 1949)
  • Performer: Morton DaCosta [Henry Straker]
PlayComedyRevival
The Alchemist (May 06, 1948 - May 16, 1948)
  • Staged by Morton Da Costa
PlayRevival
Hamlet (Dec 13, 1945 - Apr 08, 1946)
  • Performer: Morton Da Costa [Osric]
PlayTragedyRevival
It's a Gift (Mar 12, 1945 - Apr 21, 1945)
  • Performer: Morton Da Costa [Mr. Flynn]
PlayComedyOriginal
War President (Apr 24, 1944 - Apr 25, 1944)
  • Performer: Morton Da Costa [General William F. Smith]
PlayOriginal
The Skin of Our Teeth (Nov 18, 1942 - Sep 25, 1943)
  • Performer: Morton Da Costa [Broadcast Official, Announcer]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Director

1958 | Nominee  | The Music Man
Staged by Morton Da Costa

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Morton DaCosta and
are credited together
are credited together