Gender
Male
Born
Feb 08, 1945
New York, New York, USA
Died
Sep 07, 1997
Malibu, California, USA
Producer Performer Designer Choreographer
Also Known As
Michael Kleinman [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    The Tap Dance Kid (Dec 21, 1983 - Aug 11, 1985)
    • Produced by Michel Stuart
    • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
    MusicalOriginal
    Nine (May 09, 1982 - Feb 04, 1984)
    • Produced by Michel Stuart
    • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
    • Costume Design by Michel Stuart
    MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
    Summer Brave (Oct 26, 1975 - Nov 09, 1975)
    • Dances staged by Michel Stuart
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Greg]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Little Me (Nov 17, 1962 - Jun 29, 1963)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Gay Life (Nov 18, 1961 - Feb 24, 1962)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancing Ensemble]
    MusicalOriginal
    Milk and Honey (Oct 10, 1961 - Jan 26, 1963)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart
      • Ensemble - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Conquering Hero (Jan 16, 1961 - Jan 21, 1961)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancer]
    MusicalOriginal
    Beg, Borrow or Steal (Feb 10, 1960 - Feb 13, 1960)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Chess Player]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Tap Dance Kid (Aug 01, 1985 - Jul 06, 1986)
    • Produced by Michel Stuart
    • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
    MusicalOriginal
    Nine (Mar 31, 1984 - Aug 12, 1984)
    • Originally Produced on Broadway by Michel Stuart
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
    • Costume Design by Michel Stuart
    MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
    A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
    • Performer: Michel Stuart [Greg]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    1984 | Nominee  | The Tap Dance Kid
    Produced by Michel Stuart

    Best Musical

    1982 | Winner  | Nine
    Produced by Michel Stuart

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Musical

    1982 | Winner  | Nine
    Produced by Michel Stuart

    Theatre World

    Special Award

    1976 | Recipient  | A Chorus Line
    Performer: Michel Stuart (for Ensemble Performance)
The Tap Dance Kid (Dec 21, 1983 - Aug 11, 1985)
  • Produced by Michel Stuart
  • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
MusicalOriginal
Nine (May 09, 1982 - Feb 04, 1984)
  • Produced by Michel Stuart
  • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Costume Design by Michel Stuart
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Summer Brave (Oct 26, 1975 - Nov 09, 1975)
  • Dances staged by Michel Stuart
PlayComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Greg]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Little Me (Nov 17, 1962 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Gay Life (Nov 18, 1961 - Feb 24, 1962)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancing Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
Milk and Honey (Oct 10, 1961 - Jan 26, 1963)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart
    • Ensemble - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Conquering Hero (Jan 16, 1961 - Jan 21, 1961)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Dancer]
MusicalOriginal
Beg, Borrow or Steal (Feb 10, 1960 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Chess Player]
MusicalOriginal
The Tap Dance Kid (Aug 01, 1985 - Jul 06, 1986)
  • Produced by Michel Stuart
  • Produced in association with Michael Kleinman Productions
MusicalOriginal
Nine (Mar 31, 1984 - Aug 12, 1984)
  • Originally Produced on Broadway by Michel Stuart
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Costume Design by Michel Stuart
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Performer: Michel Stuart [Greg]
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1984 | Nominee  | The Tap Dance Kid
Produced by Michel Stuart

Best Musical

1982 | Winner  | Nine
Produced by Michel Stuart

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Musical

1982 | Winner  | Nine
Produced by Michel Stuart

Theatre World

Special Award

1976 | Recipient  | A Chorus Line
Performer: Michel Stuart (for Ensemble Performance)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michel Stuart and
are credited together
are credited together