Gender
Female
Born
Mar 16, 1916
Joliet, Illinois, USA
Died
Mar 02, 2004
La Jolla, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Charlotte Mercedes Agnes McCambridge [Birthname]
Lost in Yonkers (Feb 21, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Starring: Mercedes McCambridge
    • Grandma Kurnitz - Replacement (Aug 26, 1991 - Oct 12, 1991)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Love Suicide at Schofield Barracks (Feb 09, 1972 - Feb 12, 1972)
  • Performer: Mercedes McCambridge [Lucy Lake]
PlayOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Performer: Mercedes McCambridge
    • Martha - Replacement (Jan 13, 1964 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Young and Fair (Nov 22, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Mercedes McCambridge [Frances Morritt]
PlayOriginal
Woman Bites Dog (Apr 17, 1946 - Apr 20, 1946)
  • Performer: Mercedes McCambridge [Betty Lord]
PlayComedy Satire FarceOriginal
A Place of Our Own (Apr 02, 1945 - Apr 07, 1945)
  • Performer: Mercedes McCambridge [Mary Lorimer]
PlayOriginal
Lost in Yonkers (Nov 01, 1991 - May 30, 1993)
  • Starring: Mercedes McCambridge [Grandma Kurnitz]
PlayComedyOriginal
Agnes of God (Aug 12, 1983 - Feb 19, 1984)
  • Starring: Mercedes McCambridge [Mother Miriam Ruth]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1972 | Nominee  | The Love Suicide at Schofield Barracks
Performer: Mercedes McCambridge

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mercedes McCambridge and
are credited together
are credited together