Gender
Male
Born
Apr 05, 1901
Macon, Georgia, USA
Died
Aug 04, 1981
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Performer
Also Known As
Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg [Birthname]
Relations
Grandfather of
Illeanna Douglas
Husband of
Helen Gahagan (1931 - 1980) her death
Spofford (Dec 14, 1967 - Jun 08, 1968)
  • Starring: Melvyn Douglas [Spofford]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Best Man (Mar 31, 1960 - Jul 08, 1961)
  • Starring: Melvyn Douglas [William Russell]
PlayOriginal
The Gang's All Here (Oct 01, 1959 - Jan 23, 1960)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Griffith P. Hastings]
PlayOriginal
Juno (Mar 09, 1959 - Mar 21, 1959)
  • Starring: Melvyn Douglas ["Captain" Jack Boyle]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Mar 04, 1958 - Mar 29, 1958)
  • Starring: Melvyn Douglas [General St. Pé]
PlayComedyRevival
Inherit the Wind (Apr 21, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas
    • Henry Drummond - Replacement (Sep 1955 - Nov 30, 1955)
PlayDramaOriginal
Time Out for Ginger (Nov 26, 1952 - Jun 27, 1953)
  • Starring: Melvyn Douglas [Howard Carol]
PlayComedyOriginal
Glad Tidings (Oct 11, 1951 - Jan 05, 1952)
  • Directed by Melvyn Douglas
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Steve Whitney]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Little Blue Light (Apr 29, 1951 - May 12, 1951)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Frank]
PlayOriginal
The Bird Cage (Feb 22, 1950 - Mar 11, 1950)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Wally Williams]
PlayOriginal
Two Blind Mice (Mar 02, 1949 - Jul 16, 1949)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Tommy Thurston]
PlayComedyOriginal
Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Produced by Melvyn Douglas
MusicalRevueOriginal
Tapestry in Gray (Dec 27, 1935 - Jan 1936)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Erik Nordgren]
PlayDramaOriginal
De Luxe (Mar 05, 1935 - Mar 1935)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Pat Dantry]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mother Lode (Dec 22, 1934 - Dec 29, 1934)
  • Staged by Melvyn Douglas
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Carey Ried]
PlayDramaOriginal
Within the Gates (Oct 22, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Staged by Melvyn Douglas
PlayDramaOriginal
No More Ladies (Sep 03, 1934 - Sep 1934)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Sheridan Warren]
PlayComedyOriginal
Moor Born (Apr 03, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Staged by Melvyn Douglas
PlayDramaOriginal
No More Ladies (Jan 23, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Sheridan Warren]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tonight or Never (Nov 18, 1930 - Jun 1931)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [The Unknown Gentleman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Recapture (Jan 29, 1930 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Henry C. Martin]
PlayDramaOriginal
Now-a-Days (Aug 05, 1929 - Aug 1929)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Boyd Butler]
PlayDramaOriginal
Back Here (Nov 26, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Sergeant "Terry" O'Brien]
PlayOriginal
A Free Soul (Jan 12, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: Melvyn Douglas [Ace Wilfong]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in Play

1960 | Winner  | The Best Man
Starring: Melvyn Douglas

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Melvyn Douglas and
are credited together
are credited together