Gender
Female
Born
Nov 25, 1900
Boonton, New Jersey, USA
Died
Jun 28, 1980
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Helen Gahagan Douglas
Relations
Grandmother of
Illeanna Douglas
Wife of
Melvyn Douglas (1931 - 1980) her death
Comments
Actress and opera singer (1922-38); on Democratic National committee for California (1940-44); Congress (1945-51); lost to Nixon in run for Senate in 1950.
First Lady (May 28, 1952 - Jun 08, 1952)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Lucy Chase Wayne]
PlayComedyRevival
And Stars Remain (Oct 12, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Cynthia Hope]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mother Lode (Dec 22, 1934 - Dec 29, 1934)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Hannah Hawkins]
PlayDramaOriginal
Moor Born (Apr 03, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Emily Brontë]
PlayDramaOriginal
Tonight or Never (Nov 18, 1930 - Jun 1931)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [The Prima Dona]
PlayComedyOriginal
Diplomacy (May 28, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Countess Zicka]
PlayRevival
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jan 31, 1927 - Mar 1927)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Miss Rose Trelawny]
PlayComedyRevival
Young Woodley (Nov 02, 1925 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Laura Simmons]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Enchanted April (Aug 24, 1925 - Sep 1925)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Lady Caroline Dester]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sapphire Ring (Apr 15, 1925 - Apr 1925)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Krista]
PlayOriginal
Beyond (Jan 26, 1925 - Feb 1925)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Jeane]
PlayDramaOriginal
Leah Kleschna (Apr 21, 1924 - May 1924)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Leah Kleschna]
PlayDramaRevival
Chains (Sep 19, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Jean Trowbridge]
PlayDramaOriginal
Fashions for Men (Dec 05, 1922 - Feb 1923)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Paula]
PlayComedyOriginal
Dreams For Sale (Sep 13, 1922 - Sep 1922)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Anne Baldwin]
PlayOriginal
Manhattan (Aug 15, 1922 - Oct 1922)
  • Performer: Helen Gahagan [Sybil Herrington]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Helen Gahagan and
are credited together
are credited together