Gender
Male
Born
Jun 28, 1926
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Producer Composer Performer Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Melvin Brooks
Relations
Husband of
Anne Bancroft (1964 - 2005) her death
Husband of
Florence Baum (1951 - 1961) divorced
Mel Brooks on Broadway (Jun 17, 2019 - Jun 18, 2019)
  • Starring: Mel Brooks
SpecialComedyOriginal
Young Frankenstein (Nov 08, 2007 - Jan 04, 2009)
  • Produced by Mel Brooks
  • Music by Mel Brooks
  • Book by Mel Brooks
  • Lyrics by Mel Brooks
  • Based on the story and screenplay by Mel Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers (Apr 19, 2001 - Apr 22, 2007)
  • Produced by Mel Brooks
  • Music by Mel Brooks
  • Book by Mel Brooks
  • Lyrics by Mel Brooks
  • Performer: Mel Brooks
    • Judge - Replacement (Dec 31, 2003 - Dec 31, 2003)
MusicalComedyOriginal
All American (Mar 19, 1962 - May 26, 1962)
  • Book by Mel Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Book by Mel Brooks
MusicalOriginal
Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 (May 16, 1952 - Mar 28, 1953)
  • Sketches by Melvin Brooks
MusicalRevueOriginal
Young Frankenstein (Sep 29, 2009 - May 15, 2011)
  • Music by Mel Brooks
  • Book by Mel Brooks
  • Lyrics by Mel Brooks
  • Based on the story and screenplay by Mel Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers - Leo (Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 26, 2005)
  • Produced by Mel Brooks
  • Music by Mel Brooks
  • Book by Mel Brooks
  • Lyrics by Mel Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers - Max (Sep 10, 2002 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Produced by Mel Brooks
  • Music by Mel Brooks
  • Book by Mel Brooks
  • Lyrics by Mel Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Book of a Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Book by Mel Brooks

Best Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Produced by Mel Brooks

Best Original Score

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Music by Mel Brooks
Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Lyrics

2008 | Nominee  | Young Frankenstein
Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Outstanding Book of a Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Book by Mel Brooks

Outstanding Lyrics

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Outstanding New Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Produced by Mel Brooks

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mel Brooks and
are credited together
are credited together