Gender
Female
Born
Sep 17, 1931
Bronx, New York, USA
Died
Jun 06, 2005
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Anna Maria Louisa Italiano [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Martin May (1953 - 1957) divorced
Wife of
Mel Brooks (1964 - 2005) her death
Comments
Biography: Anne Bancroft was born Anna Maria Louisa Italiano on September 17, 1931 in the Bronx, New York to Mildred and Michael G. Italiano. She attended the New York Academy of Dramatic Arts. She married Martin A. May and then married filmmaker Mel Brooks, with whom she had her son Maximilian.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Graduate," "Blazing Saddles," "The Elephant Man," "The Miracle Worker," "Great Expectations," "Antz," "G.I. Jane," "Heartbreakers," "Love Potion No. 9," "Point of No Return," "and "Keeping the Faith." Television credits include: "The Simpsons," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color," "What's My Line?," "Great Performances," and "Zane Grey Theater."

Other Awards: Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Oscar for Best Actress in a Leading Role for "The Miracle Worker" in 1963. Best Actress Award for "The Pumpkin Eater" at the Cannes Film Festival in 1964. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety or Musical Program - Variety and Popular Music for "Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man" in 1970. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special for "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All" in 1994.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on June 8, 2005.
Duet for One (Dec 17, 1981 - Jan 02, 1982)
  • Starring: Anne Bancroft [Stephanie Abrahams]
PlayOriginal
Golda (Nov 14, 1977 - Feb 16, 1978)
  • Starring: Anne Bancroft [Golda Meir]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Cry of Players (Nov 14, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
  • Performer: Anne Bancroft [Anne]
PlayOriginal
The Little Foxes (Oct 26, 1967 - Jan 20, 1968)
  • Performer: Anne Bancroft
    • Regina Giddens - (Oct 20, 1967 - Dec 16, 1967)
PlayDramaRevival
The Devils (Nov 16, 1965 - Jan 08, 1966)
  • Starring: Anne Bancroft [Sister Jean of the Angels]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mother Courage and Her Children (Mar 28, 1963 - May 11, 1963)
  • Performer: Anne Bancroft [Mother Courage]
PlayOriginal
The Miracle Worker (Oct 19, 1959 - Jul 01, 1961)
  • Starring: Anne Bancroft [Annie Sullivan]
PlayDramaOriginal
Two for the Seesaw (Jan 16, 1958 - Oct 31, 1959)
  • Also Starring: Anne Bancroft [Gittel Mosca]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1978 | Nominee  | Golda
Starring: Anne Bancroft

Best Actress in a Play

1960 | Winner  | The Miracle Worker
Starring: Anne Bancroft

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1958 | Winner  | Two for the Seesaw
Also Starring: Anne Bancroft

Theatre World

Award

1958 | Recipient  | Two for the Seesaw
Also Starring: Anne Bancroft

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Anne Bancroft and
are credited together
are credited together