Gender
Female
Born
Jan 11, 1931
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jun 26, 2014
New York, New York, USA
Composer Performer Other
Also Known As
Mary Rodgers Guettel
Relations
Daughter of
Richard Rodgers
Mother of
Adam Guettel
Mother of
Kim Beaty
Wife of
Henry Guettel
Comments
Biography: Mary Rodgers was born on January 11, 1931 in New York City to composer Richard Rodgers and Dorothy Belle. She studied music at Wellesley College, and began her music career composing children's songs for Little Golden Records. She married Julian Bonar Beaty Jr. in 1951, and then married Henry Arthur Guettel in 1961. She is survived by her children Alexander, Adam, Richard Rodgers Beaty, Constance Peck Beaty, and Nina Beaty; her sister Linda Rodgers Emory.

Film/TV Credits: Her writing for film and television includes: "Once Upon a Mattress," "Freaky Friday," "Billions for Boris," "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color," "The Devil and Max Devlin," and "Music with Mary Martin."

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on June 28, 2014.
The King and I (Apr 16, 2015 - Jun 26, 2016)
  • This production of Rodgers and Hammerstein's The King and I is dedicated to the memory of Mary Rodgers Guettel
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Once Upon a Mattress (Dec 19, 1996 - Jun 01, 1997)
  • Music by Mary Rodgers
MusicalComedyRevival
The Madwoman of Central Park West (Jun 13, 1979 - Aug 25, 1979)
  • Featuring songs by Mary Rodgers
MusicalComedyOriginal
Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
  • Original songs with music by Mary Rodgers
MusicalOriginal
Side by Side by Sondheim (Apr 18, 1977 - Mar 19, 1978)
  • Additional music by Mary Rodgers
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hot Spot (Apr 19, 1963 - May 25, 1963)
  • Music by Mary Rodgers
MusicalOriginal
From A to Z (Apr 20, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Featuring songs by Mary Rodgers
MusicalRevueOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
  • Music by Mary Rodgers
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Mary Rodgers [Special Guest]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1978 | Nominee  | Working
Music by Mary Rodgers
 

Best Musical

1960 | Nominee  | Once Upon a Mattress
Music by Mary Rodgers

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Rodgers and
are credited together
are credited together