Gender
Female
Born
Dec 01, 1913
Weatherford, Texas, USA
Died
Nov 03, 1990
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Mary Virginia Martin [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Larry Hagman
Mother of
Heller Halliday
Wife of
Ben Hagman (1929 - 1935) divorced
Wife of
Richard Halliday (1940 - 1973) his death
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    Do You Turn Somersaults? (Jan 09, 1978 - Jan 21, 1978)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Lidya Vasilyevna]
    PlayRomanceOriginal
    I Do! I Do! (Dec 05, 1966 - Jun 15, 1968)
    • Starring: Mary Martin
      • She (Agnes) - (Dec 01, 1966 - Dec 02, 1967)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Jennie (Oct 17, 1963 - Dec 28, 1963)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Jennie Malone, Our Melissa, Shalamar]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Sound of Music (Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Maria Rainer]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    The Skin of Our Teeth (Aug 17, 1955 - Sep 03, 1955)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Sabina]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Peter Pan (Oct 20, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Peter Pan]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Kind Sir (Nov 04, 1953 - Mar 27, 1954)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Jane Kimball]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    South Pacific (Apr 07, 1949 - Jan 16, 1954)
    • Starring: Mary Martin
      • Ensign Nellie Forbush - (Apr 07, 1949 - Jun 02, 1951)
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Lute Song (Feb 06, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Tchao-Ou-Niang]
    MusicalOriginal
    One Touch of Venus (Oct 07, 1943 - Feb 10, 1945)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Venus]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Leave It to Me! (Nov 09, 1938 - Jul 15, 1939)
    • Also Starring: Mary Martin [Dolly Winslow]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Legends! (Jan 07, 1986 - Jan 18, 1987)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Leatrice Monsee]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    I Do! I Do! (Apr 08, 1968 - Feb 23, 1969)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [She (Agnes)]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Hello, Dolly! (Apr 17, 1965 - Sep 05, 1965)
    • Starring: Mary Martin [Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Annie Get Your Gun (Oct 03, 1947 - May 28, 1949)
    • Starring: Mary Martin
      • Annie Oakley - (Oct 03, 1947 - Jun 26, 1948)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    • Starring: Mary Martin
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
    A Celebration of Richard Rodgers (Mar 26, 1972 - Mar 26, 1972)
    • Performer: Mary Martin [Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1967 | Nominee  | I Do! I Do!
    Starring: Mary Martin

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1960 | Winner  | The Sound of Music
    Starring: Mary Martin

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1955 | Winner  | Peter Pan
    Starring: Mary Martin

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1950 | Winner  | South Pacific
    Starring: Mary Martin
     

    Special Award

    1948 | Recipient
    Mary Martin (for spreading "Annie Get Your Gun" to the country while the original performs in New York)
Do You Turn Somersaults? (Jan 09, 1978 - Jan 21, 1978)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Lidya Vasilyevna]
PlayRomanceOriginal
I Do! I Do! (Dec 05, 1966 - Jun 15, 1968)
  • Starring: Mary Martin
    • She (Agnes) - (Dec 01, 1966 - Dec 02, 1967)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jennie (Oct 17, 1963 - Dec 28, 1963)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Jennie Malone, Our Melissa, Shalamar]
MusicalOriginal
The Sound of Music (Nov 16, 1959 - Jun 15, 1963)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Maria Rainer]
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Skin of Our Teeth (Aug 17, 1955 - Sep 03, 1955)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Sabina]
PlayComedyRevival
Peter Pan (Oct 20, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Peter Pan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kind Sir (Nov 04, 1953 - Mar 27, 1954)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Jane Kimball]
PlayComedyOriginal
South Pacific (Apr 07, 1949 - Jan 16, 1954)
  • Starring: Mary Martin
    • Ensign Nellie Forbush - (Apr 07, 1949 - Jun 02, 1951)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Lute Song (Feb 06, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Tchao-Ou-Niang]
MusicalOriginal
One Touch of Venus (Oct 07, 1943 - Feb 10, 1945)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Venus]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Leave It to Me! (Nov 09, 1938 - Jul 15, 1939)
  • Also Starring: Mary Martin [Dolly Winslow]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Legends! (Jan 07, 1986 - Jan 18, 1987)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Leatrice Monsee]
PlayComedyOriginal
I Do! I Do! (Apr 08, 1968 - Feb 23, 1969)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [She (Agnes)]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 17, 1965 - Sep 05, 1965)
  • Starring: Mary Martin [Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Oct 03, 1947 - May 28, 1949)
  • Starring: Mary Martin
    • Annie Oakley - (Oct 03, 1947 - Jun 26, 1948)
MusicalComedyOriginal
  • Starring: Mary Martin
SpecialBenefitOriginal
A Celebration of Richard Rodgers (Mar 26, 1972 - Mar 26, 1972)
  • Performer: Mary Martin [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1967 | Nominee  | I Do! I Do!
Starring: Mary Martin

Best Actress in a Musical

1960 | Winner  | The Sound of Music
Starring: Mary Martin

Best Actress in a Musical

1955 | Winner  | Peter Pan
Starring: Mary Martin

Best Actress in a Musical

1950 | Winner  | South Pacific
Starring: Mary Martin
 

Special Award

1948 | Recipient
Mary Martin (for spreading "Annie Get Your Gun" to the country while the original performs in New York)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Martin and
are credited together
are credited together