Gender
Female
Born
Jun 15, 1897
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jan 30, 2003
London, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Mary Belle Elsas [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Jock Muir Stewart Robinson (1938 - 1950) his death
Wife of
Basil Sydney (1929 - ?) divorced
Jewel Robbery (Jan 13, 1932 - Feb 1932)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Teri]
PlayComedyOriginal
Children of Darkness (Jan 07, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Laetitia]
PlayOriginal
Becky Sharp (Jun 03, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Becky Sharp]
PlayComedyRevival
Meet the Prince (Feb 25, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Jennifer]
PlayComedyOriginal
12,000 (Mar 12, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [The Baroness of Spangenburg]
PlayOriginal
The Taming of the Shrew (Oct 25, 1927 - Aug 1928)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Katharina]
PlayComedyRevival
The Crown Prince (Mar 23, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Anna]
PlayRomanceOriginal
The Humble (Oct 13, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Sonia Martinova]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Romantic Young Lady (May 04, 1926 - May 1926)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Rosario]
PlayOriginal
The Dybbuk (Dec 15, 1925 - Mar 1926)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Leah]
PlayOriginal
Rose-Marie (Sep 02, 1924 - Jan 16, 1926)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Rose-Marie La Flamme]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Merry Wives of Gotham (Jan 16, 1924 - Apr 1924)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Brigid Shannahan, Ophelia O'Tandy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Casanova (Sep 26, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [The Dancer from Milan]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Merchant of Venice (Dec 21, 1922 - Mar 06, 1923)
  • Performer: Mary Ellis [Nerissa]
PlayComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Ellis and
are credited together
are credited together