Gender
Female
Born
Aug 03, 1920
Died
Apr 20, 2001
Performer
Also Known As
Maria Karnilova
Relations
Wife of
George S. Irving (1948 - 2001) her death
Fiddler on the Roof (Jul 09, 1981 - Aug 23, 1981)
  • Starring: Maria Karnilova [Golde]
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Bring Back Birdie (Mar 05, 1981 - Mar 07, 1981)
  • Also Starring: Maria Karnilova [Mae Peterson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
God's Favorite (Dec 11, 1974 - Mar 23, 1975)
  • Starring: Maria Karnilova [Rose Benjamin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Starring: Maria Karnilova [Inez Alvarez]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Zorba (Nov 16, 1968 - Aug 09, 1969)
  • Starring: Maria Karnilova [Madame Hortense]
MusicalOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Maria Karnilova [Golde]
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova
    • Golde - Replacement (Jul 17, 1967 - ?)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Bravo Giovanni (May 19, 1962 - Sep 15, 1962)
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova [Signora Pandolfi]
MusicalOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova [Tessie Tura]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A. (Sep 04, 1958 - Oct 11, 1958)
  • The Concert
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • Afternoon of a Faun
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • 3 x 3
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova
SpecialBalletOriginal
  • New York Export: Opus Jazz
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova
SpecialBalletOriginal
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova [Dancer of "Clear Blue Sky", Esther]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Miss Liberty (Jul 15, 1949 - Apr 08, 1950)
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova [The Girl, Ruby]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Performer: Maria Karnilova [The Girl (Ballet)]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
  • Starring: Maria Karnilova [Mamita]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1969 | Nominee  | Zorba
Starring: Maria Karnilova

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1965 | Winner  | Fiddler on the Roof
Also Starring: Maria Karnilova

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Maria Dovgolenko and
are credited together
are credited together