Gender
Male
Born
Nov 01, 1922
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Dec 26, 2016
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Irving
George Irving Shelasky [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Maria Karnilova (1948 - 2001) her death
Me and My Girl (Aug 10, 1986 - Dec 31, 1989)
  • Starring: George S. Irving [Sir John Tremayne]
MusicalComedyOriginal
On Your Toes (Mar 06, 1983 - May 20, 1984)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Sergei Alexandrovitch]
MusicalComedyRevival
Copperfield (Apr 13, 1981 - Apr 26, 1981)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Mr. Micawber]
MusicalOriginal
The Pirates of Penzance (Jan 08, 1981 - Nov 28, 1982)
  • Performer: George S. Irving
    • Major General Stanley - Replacement
MusicalOperettaRevival
I Remember Mama (May 31, 1979 - Sep 02, 1979)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Uncle Chris]
MusicalOriginal
Once in a Lifetime (Jun 15, 1978 - Aug 27, 1978)
  • Starring: George S. Irving [Herman Glogauer]
PlayComedyRevival
So Long, 174th Street (Apr 27, 1976 - May 09, 1976)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Marlowe, Butler, Judge]
MusicalOriginal
All Over Town (Dec 29, 1974 - Jul 20, 1975)
  • Performer: George S. Irving
    • Dr. Lionel Morris - Replacement (Mar 11, 1975 - ?)
PlayFarceOriginal
Who's Who in Hell (Dec 09, 1974 - Dec 14, 1974)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Elbert C. Harland]
PlayComedyOriginal
Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Madame Lucy]
MusicalComedyRevival
An Evening With Richard Nixon and... (Apr 30, 1972 - May 13, 1972)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Richard M. Nixon]
PlaySatireOriginal
Four on a Garden (Jan 30, 1971 - Mar 20, 1971)
  • House of Dunkelmayer
  • Performer: George S. Irving [TV Repairman]
PlayOne Act ComedyOriginal
  • Betty
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Real Estate Agent]
PlayOne Act ComedyOriginal
The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Philippe Bonnard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Galileo (Apr 13, 1967 - Jun 17, 1967)
  • Performer: George S. Irving
PlayRevival
Anya (Nov 29, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Chernov]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Alfie! (Dec 17, 1964 - Jan 02, 1965)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Mr. Smith]
PlayOriginal
A Murderer Among Us (Mar 25, 1964 - Mar 25, 1964)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Marolles]
PlayOriginal
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Charles Davis]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seidman and Son (Oct 15, 1962 - Apr 20, 1963)
  • Performer: George S. Irving
    • Rosenzweig - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Bravo Giovanni (May 19, 1962 - Sep 15, 1962)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Signor Bellardi]
MusicalOriginal
Romulus (Jan 10, 1962 - Mar 10, 1962)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Metellus]
PlayOriginal
Irma La Douce (Sep 29, 1960 - Dec 31, 1961)
  • Understudy: George S. Irving [Bob-Le-Hotu]
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Police Inspector]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Good Soup (Mar 02, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [The Doorman, Monsieur Alphonse, Raymond, The Tough, The Other Man]
PlayOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving [Big Bill]
MusicalOriginal
Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Larry Hastings]
  • Understudy: George S. Irving [Sandor]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Me and Juliet (May 28, 1953 - Apr 03, 1954)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Dario]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Starring: George S. Irving
    • Boris Adzinidzinadze - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Producer, J.C., Voice, Musician, Terrance]
  • Understudy: George S. Irving [Introducer of "Opening - Theatre is a Lady", Reggie, Performer of "Street Scenes", Peter ("Going to the Studio"), Peter ("Purple Rose")]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Dec 08, 1949 - Sep 15, 1951)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Josephus Gage]
  • Understudy: George S. Irving
    • Henry Spofford -
    • Mr. Esmond, Sr. - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Along Fifth Avenue (Jan 13, 1949 - Jun 18, 1949)
  • Performer: George S. Irving ["Fifth Avenue" Ensemble, Mr. Farquarhar, Insurance Adjuster, Legionnaire, Manager, Dr. Brown]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Performer: George Irving [Mr. Charles Wilson, Capt. Baines, Lou, Sales Clerk, The Uncle, A Young Husband, Senator Dibble]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Performer: George Irving [Joe, Singing Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Wonderful Life (Dec 12, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005)
  • Also Starring: George S. Irving
MusicalBenefitOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: George S. Irving [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1987 | Nominee  | Me and My Girl
Starring: George S. Irving

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1973 | Winner  | Irene
Also Starring: George S. Irving

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1972 | Winner  | An Evening With Richard Nixon and...
Performer: George S. Irving

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George S. Irving and
are credited together
are credited together