Gender
Female
Born
Apr 15, 1922
Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
Died
Jul 03, 1990
Performer
Also Known As
Ludi Claire
The West Side Waltz (Nov 19, 1981 - Mar 13, 1982)
  • Standby: Ludi Claire [Cara Varnum]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Nov 11, 1971 - Sep 29, 1973)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire
    • Pauline - Replacement
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Lion in Winter (Mar 03, 1966 - May 21, 1966)
  • Standby: Ludi Claire [Eleanor]
PlayOriginal
The Lady of the Camellias (Mar 20, 1963 - Mar 30, 1963)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Mme. LeMaitre]
PlayOriginal
Duel of Angels (Apr 19, 1960 - Jun 01, 1960)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Eugenie]
PlayOriginal
The Country Wife (Nov 27, 1957 - Jan 04, 1958)
  • Also Starring: Ludi Claire [Mrs. Dainty Fidget]
PlayComedyRevival
The First Gentleman (Apr 25, 1957 - May 18, 1957)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Mrs. Griffths]
PlayComedyOriginal
Holiday for Lovers (Feb 14, 1957 - May 11, 1957)
  • Understudy: Ludie Claire [Mary Dean, Connie McDougal]
PlayComedyOriginal
Goodbye Again (Apr 24, 1956 - Apr 28, 1956)
  • Understudy: Ludie Claire [Anne Rogers, Julia Wilson, Elizabeth Clochessy]
PlayComedyRevival
Someone Waiting (Feb 14, 1956 - Feb 25, 1956)
  • Performer: Ludie Claire [Miss Lennie]
PlayDramaOriginal
Silk Stockings (Feb 24, 1955 - Apr 14, 1956)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Saleslady]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Legend of Lovers (Dec 26, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Another Actress]
PlayOriginal
The Small Hours (Feb 15, 1951 - Mar 03, 1951)
  • Performer: Ludie Claire [A Girl]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Tower Beyond Tragedy (Nov 26, 1950 - Dec 22, 1950)
  • Performer: Ludi Claire [Leucippe]
PlayOriginal
The Happiest Years (Apr 25, 1949 - Apr 30, 1949)
  • Standby: Ludi Claire [Martha Johnson, Joan Miller]
PlayComedyOriginal
Medea (Oct 20, 1947 - May 15, 1948)
  • Performer: Ludie Claire
    • Attendant to Medea - Replacement
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Noël Coward in Two Keys (Feb 17, 1975 - Aug 02, 1975)
  • Standby: Ludi Claire [Anna-Mary Conklin, Maud Caragnani]
PlayComedyOne ActOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ludie Claire and
are credited together
are credited together