Gender
Male
Born
Feb 19, 1895
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
May 12, 1956
Tokyo, JAPAN
Performer Director
Also Known As
Carl Henry Vogt [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Marianne Stewart (1946 - 1955) divorced
Husband of
Ilka Chase (1926 - 1926) divorced
Husband of
Julia Hoyt (1927 - 1932) divorced
Husband of
Natalie Schafer (1934 - 1942) divorced
Son-in-law of
Reinhold Schünzel
The Wooden Dish (Oct 06, 1955 - Oct 15, 1955)
  • Directed by Louis Calhern
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Lon (Pop) Dennison]
PlayOriginal
King Lear (Dec 25, 1950 - Feb 03, 1951)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [King Lear of Britain]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Play's the Thing (Apr 28, 1948 - Dec 18, 1948)
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Sandor Turai]
PlayComedyRevival
The Survivors (Jan 19, 1948 - Jan 24, 1948)
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Vincent Keyes]
PlayOriginal
The Magnificent Yankee (Jan 22, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Mr. Justice Holmes]
PlayOriginal
Jacobowsky and the Colonel (Mar 14, 1944 - Mar 10, 1945)
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Colonel Tadeusz Boleslav Stjerbinsky]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Great Big Doorstep (Nov 26, 1942 - Dec 19, 1942)
  • Starring: Louis Calhern [Commodore]
PlayComedyOriginal
Summer Night (Nov 02, 1939 - Nov 04, 1939)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [John B. Bingham]
PlayDramaOriginal
Robin Landing (Nov 18, 1937 - Nov 27, 1937)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Kane Eaton]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hell Freezes Over (Dec 28, 1935 - Jan 1936)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Allan]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Birthday (Dec 26, 1934 - Jan 16, 1935)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Sir. John Corbett, K.C.]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Inside Story (Feb 22, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Louis Corotto]
PlayOriginal
Brief Moment (Nov 09, 1931 - Feb 1932)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Cass Worthing]
PlayComedyOriginal
Give Me Yesterday (Mar 04, 1931 - May 1931)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [The Rt. Hon. R. Selby Mannock, M.P.]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Tyrant (Nov 12, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Cesare Borgia]
PlayDrama RomanceOriginal
The Rhapsody (Sep 15, 1930 - Sep 1930)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Lodar Baron]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Love Duel (Apr 15, 1929 - Jul 1929)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [He]
PlayComedyOriginal
Gypsy (Jan 14, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Cleve]
PlayOriginal
A Distant Drum (Jan 20, 1928 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [John Milburn]
PlayOriginal
Savages Under the Skin (Mar 24, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Francis Xavier O'Rourke]
PlayOriginal
The Dark (Feb 01, 1927 - Feb 1927)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Chris Landers]
PlayDramaOriginal
Up the Line (Nov 22, 1926 - Dec 1926)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Slug]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Woman Disputed (Sep 28, 1926 - Mar 1927)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Lieut. Yank Trinkard]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Hedda Gabler (Jan 26, 1926 - Mar 1926)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Eilert Lovborg]
PlayDramaRevival
In a Garden (Nov 16, 1925 - Jan 16, 1926)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Norrie Bliss]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cobra (Apr 22, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Jack Race]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Song and Dance Man (Dec 31, 1923 - Mar 1924)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Joseph Murdoch]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Roger Bloomer (Mar 01, 1923 - Apr 1923)
  • Performer: Louis Calhern [Eugene Poppin]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Louis Calhern and
are credited together
are credited together