Gender
Male
Born
Nov 17, 1944
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
Producer Director Writer
Also Known As
Lorne Lipowitz [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Rosie Shuster (1971 - 1980) divorced
Husband of
Susan Forristal (1981 - 1987) divorced
Husband of
Alice Barry (1991 - present)
  • CREDITS
    Mean Girls (Apr 08, 2018 - Present)
    • Produced by Lorne Michaels
    MusicalOriginal
    Colin Quinn -- An Irish Wake (Aug 27, 1998 - Sep 19, 1998)
    • Produced by Lorne Michaels
    PlaySoloOriginal
    Gilda Radner - Live From New York (Aug 02, 1979 - Sep 22, 1979)
    • Produced by Lorne Michaels
    • Directed by Lorne Michaels
    • Written by Lorne Michaels
    SpecialRevueOriginal
    Mean Girls (Sep 21, 2019 - Present)
    • Produced by Lorne Michaels
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    2018 | Nominee  | Mean Girls
    Produced by Lorne Michaels

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Musical

    2018 | Nominee  | Mean Girls
    Produced by Lorne Michaels
Mean Girls (Apr 08, 2018 - Present)
  • Produced by Lorne Michaels
MusicalOriginal
Colin Quinn -- An Irish Wake (Aug 27, 1998 - Sep 19, 1998)
  • Produced by Lorne Michaels
PlaySoloOriginal
Gilda Radner - Live From New York (Aug 02, 1979 - Sep 22, 1979)
  • Produced by Lorne Michaels
  • Directed by Lorne Michaels
  • Written by Lorne Michaels
SpecialRevueOriginal
Mean Girls (Sep 21, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Lorne Michaels
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

2018 | Nominee  | Mean Girls
Produced by Lorne Michaels

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

2018 | Nominee  | Mean Girls
Produced by Lorne Michaels

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lorne Michaels and
are credited together
are credited together