Gender
Male
Born
Dec 25, 1905
Oakengates, ENGLAND
Died
May 03, 2000
Santa Monica, California, USA
Director Stage Manager
Also Known As
Alfred Lewis Allen [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Dorothy Skinner (August 4, 1928 - 1969) her death
Husband of
Trudy Colmar (March 4, 1972 - 2000) his death
Comments
Noted theatre, film and TV director. Began in London, as actor, then a theatrical manager (first for Raymond Massey and then for the Gilbert Miller).
Ladies and Gentlemen (Oct 17, 1939 - Jan 13, 1940)
  • Staged by Lewis Allen
PlayOriginal
I Have Been Here Before (Oct 13, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Directed by Lewis Allen
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
Victoria Regina (Oct 03, 1938 - Dec 1938)
  • General Stage Director Lewis Allen
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
French Without Tears (Sep 28, 1937 - Jan 1938)
  • General Stage Director: Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (Mar 02, 1937 - May 1937)
  • Staged by Lewis Allen
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Tovarich (Oct 15, 1936 - Aug 14, 1937)
  • General Stage Director: Lewis Allen
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Victoria Regina (Aug 31, 1936 - Jun 1937)
  • General Stage Director: Lewis Allen
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Victoria Regina (Dec 26, 1935 - Jun 1936)
  • General Stage Director: Lewis Allen
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Laburnum Grove (Jan 14, 1935 - May 1935)
  • Staged by Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lewis Allen and
are credited together
are credited together