Gender
Male
Born
Jan 01, 1820
New York, New York, USA
Died
Sep 06, 1888
Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Performer Theatre Owner/Operator Writer
Also Known As
J. Lester
J. Lester Wallack
John Johnstone Wallack [Birthname]
John Lester
John Lester Wallack
Comments
Began performing at 20 in Dublin and London; first performed in NY in 1847. In 1852, joined his father's theatre as actor/manager. After death of his father, he took over Wallack's Theatre for until 1888.
Rosedale (Apr 18, 1913 - May 1913)
  • Written by Lester Wallack
PlayRevival
The Ambassador (Feb 05, 1900 - Mar 19, 1900)
  • Performer: J. Lester
PlayComedyOriginal
Valerie (Feb 15, 1886 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
The Silver King (Jan 27, 1883 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Diplomacy (Apr 01, 1878 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Lester Wallack [Henry Beauclerc]
PlayOriginal
All For Her (Jan 22, 1877 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Birth (Mar 27, 1871 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack [Jack Randall]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lancers (May 09, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayRomanceOriginal
The Love-Chase (Apr 27, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayComedyOriginal
The Belle's Stratagem (Apr 25, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayComedyOriginal
Married Life (Apr 25, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Men and Acres (Apr 06, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayComedyOriginal
Lost at Sea (Feb 28, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayDramaOriginal
Central Park (Dec 27, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
  • Written by Lester Wallack
PlayRomanceOriginal
Wild Oats (Dec 20, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack [Rover]
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Trying It On (Dec 13, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayComedyOriginal
The Captain of the Watch (Dec 07, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack [de Ligny]
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Henry Dunbar (Nov 20, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Home (Nov 08, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
  • Performer: Lester Wallack [Alfred Dorrison]
PlayOriginal
A Regular Fix (Nov 08, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack [Hugh De Brass]
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayComedyOriginal
Still Waters Run Deep (Nov 01, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Rosedale (Sep 30, 1863 - Jan 1864)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack [Elliott Grey]
  • Written by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
The Belle's Stratagem (1861 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
The Royalist (Sep 13, 1860 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
The Romance of a Poor Young Man (Jan 24, 1860 - Mar 1860)
  • Starring: Lester Wallack
  • Book adapted by Lester Wallack
PlayOriginal
Monte Cristo (Dec 25, 1848 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: J. Lester [Edmond Dantes]
PlayOriginal
Used Up (Sep 27, 1847 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Lester
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lester Wallack and
are credited together
are credited together