Gender
Male
Born
Jul 11, 1964
Soweto, Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA
Performer Lyricist Composer Musical Director Arranger
Also Known As
Lebohang Morake [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    The Lion King (Nov 13, 1997 - Present)
    • Performer: Lebo M [Ensemble Singer]
    • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
    • Additional music by Lebo M
    • Choral Director: Lebo M
    • Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M
    MusicalPuppets SpectacleOriginal
    The Lion King - Rafiki (Oct 26, 2017 - Present)
    • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
    • Additional music by Lebo M
    • Choral Director: Lebo M
    • Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M
    MusicalOriginal
    The Lion King - Cheetah (Apr 23, 2003 - Mar 02, 2008)
    • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
    • Additional music by Lebo M
    • Additional Vocal Score by: Lebo M
    • Choral Director: Lebo M
    • Vocal arrangements by Lebo M
    MusicalOriginal
    The Lion King - Gazelle (Apr 17, 2002 - Jul 23, 2017)
    • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
    • Additional music by Lebo M
    • Choral Director: Lebo M
    • Additional Vocal Score, Vocal Arrangements & Choral Director: Lebo M
    MusicalOriginal
    The Lion King - Los Angeles (Sep 29, 2000 - Jan 12, 2003)
    • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
    • Additional music by Lebo M
    • Additional Vocal Score, Vocal Arrangements and Choral Director: Lebo M
    MusicalSit-DownOriginal
    Sarafina! (Mar 19, 1990 - Sep 29, 1991)
    • Performer: Lebo M
      • Timba - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Original Musical Score

    1998 | Nominee  | The Lion King
    Additional music by Lebo M
    Additional lyrics by Lebo M
The Lion King (Nov 13, 1997 - Present)
  • Performer: Lebo M [Ensemble Singer]
  • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
  • Additional music by Lebo M
  • Choral Director: Lebo M
  • Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M
MusicalPuppets SpectacleOriginal
The Lion King - Rafiki (Oct 26, 2017 - Present)
  • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
  • Additional music by Lebo M
  • Choral Director: Lebo M
  • Additional Vocal Score and Vocal Arrangements by Lebo M
MusicalOriginal
The Lion King - Cheetah (Apr 23, 2003 - Mar 02, 2008)
  • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
  • Additional music by Lebo M
  • Additional Vocal Score by: Lebo M
  • Choral Director: Lebo M
  • Vocal arrangements by Lebo M
MusicalOriginal
The Lion King - Gazelle (Apr 17, 2002 - Jul 23, 2017)
  • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
  • Additional music by Lebo M
  • Choral Director: Lebo M
  • Additional Vocal Score, Vocal Arrangements & Choral Director: Lebo M
MusicalOriginal
The Lion King - Los Angeles (Sep 29, 2000 - Jan 12, 2003)
  • Additional lyrics by Lebo M
  • Additional music by Lebo M
  • Additional Vocal Score, Vocal Arrangements and Choral Director: Lebo M
MusicalSit-DownOriginal
Sarafina! (Mar 19, 1990 - Sep 29, 1991)
  • Performer: Lebo M
    • Timba - Replacement
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Musical Score

1998 | Nominee  | The Lion King
Additional music by Lebo M
Additional lyrics by Lebo M

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lebo M and
are credited together
are credited together