Gender
Male
Born
Mar 22, 1912
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Jul 01, 2009
Brentwood, California, USA
Performer Casting Other
Also Known As
Mladen Sekulovich [Birthname]
Pvt. Karl Malden
Comments
Biography: Karl Malden was born Mladen George Sekulovich on March 22, 1912 in Chicago, Illinois to Petar Sekulovich and Minnie Sekulovich. He studied acting at the Goodman Theater. He also took classes with the Group Theater and with the Actors Studio. He became the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 1989. He married Mona Greenberg, with whom he had two children.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "On the Waterfront," "Patton," "A Streetcar Named Desire," "Boomerang!," "How the West Was Won," "One-Eyed Jacks," "Pollyanna," "Baby Doll," and "Gypsy." Television credits include: "The West Wing," "The Streets of San Francisco," "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," "Unsolved Mysteries," and "Dinah!."

Other Awards: Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for "A Streetcar Named Desire" in 1952. Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for "Fatal Vision" in 1985. Life Achievement Award from the Screen Actors Guild in 2004.

Trivia:
He wrote a memoir entitled "When Do I Start?: A Memoir."
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on July 2, 2009.
The Egghead (Oct 09, 1957 - Oct 26, 1957)
  • Starring: Karl Malden [Hank Parson]
PlayOriginal
The Desperate Hours (Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Starring: Karl Malden [Dan Hillard]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Tea and Sympathy (Sep 30, 1953 - Jun 18, 1955)
  • Casting: Karl Malden
  • For his assistance in casting, Mr. Kazan gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Karl Malden
PlayDramaOriginal
Desire Under the Elms (Jan 16, 1952 - Feb 23, 1952)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Ephraim Cabot]
PlayDramaRevival
Peer Gynt (Jan 28, 1951 - Feb 24, 1951)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [A Buttonmolder]
PlayRevival
A Streetcar Named Desire (Dec 03, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949)
  • Also Starring: Karl Malden [Harold Mitchell]
PlayDramaOriginal
All My Sons (Jan 29, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [George Deever]
PlayDramaOriginal
Truckline Cafe (Feb 27, 1946 - Mar 09, 1946)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Stag]
PlayOriginal
The Assassin (Oct 17, 1945 - Oct 27, 1945)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Andre Vauquin]
PlayOriginal
Winged Victory (Nov 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944)
  • Performer: Pvt. Karl Malden [Adams]
PlayPlay with music DramaOriginal
Sons and Soldiers (May 04, 1943 - May 22, 1943)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Matthew Graves]
PlayOriginal
Counterattack (Feb 04, 1943 - Apr 17, 1943)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Giltzparer]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Sun Field (Dec 09, 1942 - Dec 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Carl Randolph]
PlayComedyOriginal
Uncle Harry (May 20, 1942 - May 09, 1943)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Ben]
PlayDramaOriginal
Flight to the West (Dec 30, 1940 - Apr 26, 1941)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Captain George McNab]
PlayOriginal
Journey to Jerusalem (Oct 05, 1940 - Oct 19, 1940)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [The Centurion]
PlayDramaOriginal
Key Largo (Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Hunk]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Gentle People (Jan 05, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Magruder]
PlayDramaOriginal
Missouri Legend (Sep 19, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Charlie Johnson]
PlayComedyOriginal
How to Get Tough About It (Feb 08, 1938 - Feb 1938)
  • Performer: Karl Malden [Joe]
PlayComedyOriginal
Golden Boy (Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938)
  • Performer: Mladen Sekulovich [Barker]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Karl Malden and
are credited together
are credited together