Gender
Female
Born
Sep 04, 1951
El Paso, Texas, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Judith Lee Ivey [Birthname]
The Audience (Mar 08, 2015 - Jun 28, 2015)
  • Performer: Judith Ivey [Margaret Thatcher]
PlayOriginal
The Heiress (Nov 01, 2012 - Feb 09, 2013)
  • Also Starring: Judith Ivey [Lavinia Penniman]
PlayDramaRevival
Follies (Apr 05, 2001 - Jul 14, 2001)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey [Sally Durant Plummer]
MusicalDramaRevival
Voices in the Dark (Aug 12, 1999 - Oct 10, 1999)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey [Lil]
PlayMysteryOriginal
Park Your Car in Harvard Yard (Nov 07, 1991 - Feb 22, 1992)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey [Kathleen Hogan]
PlayOriginal
Blithe Spirit (Mar 31, 1987 - Jun 28, 1987)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey [Ruth]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
Precious Sons (Mar 20, 1986 - May 10, 1986)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey [Bea]
PlayOriginal
Hurlyburly (Aug 07, 1984 - Jun 02, 1985)
  • Starring: Judith Ivey
    • Bonnie - (Aug 07, 1984 - Dec 31, 1984)
PlayOriginal
Steaming (Dec 12, 1982 - Feb 05, 1983)
  • Performer: Judith Ivey [Josie]
PlayOriginal
Piaf (Feb 05, 1981 - Jun 28, 1981)
  • Performer: Judith Ivey [Madeleine]
  • Standby: Judith Ivey [Piaf]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Bedroom Farce (Mar 29, 1979 - Nov 24, 1979)
  • Understudy: Judith Ivey [Kate]
  • Performer: Judith Ivey
    • Kate - Replacement
PlayComedy FarceOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

2013 | Nominee  | The Heiress
Also Starring: Judith Ivey
 

Best Actress in a Play

1992 | Nominee  | Park Your Car in Harvard Yard
Starring: Judith Ivey

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1985 | Winner  | Hurlyburly
Starring: Judith Ivey

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1983 | Winner  | Steaming
Performer: Judith Ivey

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

2010 | Nominee
Judith Ivey (for "The Lady With All the Answers")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1986 | Nominee  | Precious Sons
Starring: Judith Ivey

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1985 | Winner  | Hurlyburly
Starring: Judith Ivey

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1983 | Winner  | Steaming
Performer: Judith Ivey

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Judith Ivey and
are credited together
are credited together