Gender
Male
Born
May 25, 1924
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died
Mar 12, 2006
Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joe Bova
Relations
Husband of
Lee Lawson (? - 2006) his death
Comments
As a youth, he performed with the Curtain Pullers, at the Cleveland Play House. He studied acting at Northwestern University before and after his service in the Army during World War II. In the late 1940s, he became program director at WNBK, Cleveland's new NBC television station. In the 50's, he hosted a Cleveland children's show as "Uncle Joe." Off-Broadway credits include The Matchmaker (Union Square Theatre), The Beauty Part (American Place); Invitation to a Beheading (Public Theatre), The Cradle Will Rock (Theatre Four), and Henry V, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Romeo and Juliet, Troilus and Cressida, and Love's Labor's Lost all at the Delacorte in Central Park.
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Also Starring: Joseph Bova [Bert Barry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Saint Joan (Dec 15, 1977 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Joseph Bova [Dunois]
PlayDramaRevival
An American Millionaire (Apr 20, 1974 - May 05, 1974)
  • Starring: Joseph Bova [Jake Jackson]
PlayOriginal
The Chinese and Dr. Fish (Mar 10, 1970 - Mar 21, 1970)
  • Performer: Joseph Bova [Mr. Lee]
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
Hot Spot (Apr 19, 1963 - May 25, 1963)
  • Performer: Joseph Bova [Shim]
MusicalOriginal
Rape of the Belt (Nov 05, 1960 - Nov 12, 1960)
  • Performer: Joseph Bova [Theseus]
PlayOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
  • Also Starring: Joe Bova [Prince Dauntless]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1970 | Nominee  | The Chinese and Dr. Fish
Performer: Joseph Bova

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Bova and
are credited together
are credited together