Gender
Male
Born
Jan 16, 1853
London, ENGLAND
Died
Nov 06, 1937
St. Margaret's Bay, ENGLAND
Director Performer Producer
Also Known As
Forbes Robertson
Relations
Husband of
Gertrude Elliott
Brother-in-law of
Maxine Elliott
Othello (Dec 15, 1913 - Jan 22, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Othello]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Nov 21, 1913 - Jan 23, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Shylock]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayComedyRevival
The Sacrament of Judas (Nov 03, 1913 - Jan 17, 1914)
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
  • Performer: Johnston Forbes-Robertson
PlayOne ActRevival
The Passing of the Third Floor Back (Nov 03, 1913 - Jan 24, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [The Third Floor Back]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayRevival
Caesar and Cleopatra (Oct 20, 1913 - Jan 03, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Julius Caesar]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayComedyRevival
The Light That Failed (Oct 09, 1913 - Jan 24, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Dick Heldar]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayRevival
Mice and Men (Oct 03, 1913 - Jan 20, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Mark Embury]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayRevival
Hamlet (Oct 02, 1913 - Jan 21, 1914)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Hamlet]
  • Produced by Forbes-Robertson Repertory
PlayTragedyRevival
The Passing of the Third Floor Back (Oct 17, 1910 - Oct 22, 1910)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [A Passer-by, The Third Floor Back, A Friend]
PlayOriginal
The Passing of the Third Floor Back (Oct 04, 1909 - Apr 1910)
  • Starring: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [The Third Floor Back]
PlayOriginal
Caesar and Cleopatra (Oct 30, 1906 - Dec 1906)
  • Performer: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Julius Caesar]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hamlet (Mar 13, 1905 - Mar 1905)
  • Performer: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
Love and the Man (Feb 20, 1905 - Mar 1905)
  • Performer: Forbes Robertson
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Hamlet (Mar 08, 1904 - Apr 1904)
  • Directed by Johnston Forbes-Robertson
  • Performer: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Light That Failed (Nov 09, 1903 - Dec 1903)
  • Performer: Johnston Forbes-Robertson [Dick Heldar]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Johnston Forbes-Robertson and
are credited together
are credited together