Gender
Male
Born
Nov 18, 1909
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Died
Jun 25, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Composer Performer Lyricist
Also Known As
John Herndon Mercer [Birthname]
John Mercer
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill (Apr 13, 2014 - Oct 05, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Johnny Mercer
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by John Mercer
MusicalOriginal
Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
MusicalDanceOriginal
Never Gonna Dance (Dec 04, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Elaine Stritch At Liberty (Feb 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
SpecialSolo Play with musicOriginal
Mostly Sondheim (Jan 14, 2002 - Aug 25, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
42nd Street (May 02, 2001 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Additional lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyRevival
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Based on the lyrics of Johnny Mercer
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre (Apr 15, 1987 - Apr 26, 1987)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
SpecialConcertOriginal
Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood (Jan 23, 1986 - Feb 02, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Peg (Dec 14, 1983 - Dec 17, 1983)
  • Featuring "Goody, Goody" by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Jul 08, 1982 - Jul 11, 1982)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
Blues in the Night (Jun 02, 1982 - Jul 18, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (Mar 01, 1981 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Additional lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
The 1940's Radio Hour (Oct 07, 1979 - Jan 06, 1980)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
SpecialDanceOriginal
Dancin' (Mar 27, 1978 - Jun 27, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue (Apr 14, 1975 - Jun 22, 1975)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
SpecialRevueOriginal
Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
Li'l Abner (Nov 15, 1956 - Jul 12, 1958)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mr. Wonderful (Mar 22, 1956 - Feb 23, 1957)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Top Banana (Nov 01, 1951 - Oct 04, 1952)
  • Music by Johnny Mercer
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Texas, Li'l Darlin' (Nov 25, 1949 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
St. Louis Woman (Mar 30, 1946 - Jul 06, 1946)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
Walk With Music (Jun 04, 1940 - Jul 20, 1940)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Lyrics for "Jeepers Creepers" by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal
Lew Leslie's Blackbirds of 1939 (Feb 11, 1939 - Feb 18, 1939)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Garrick Gaieties (Jun 04, 1930 - Oct 08, 1930)
  • Lyrics by John Mercer
MusicalRevueRevival
Houseparty (Sep 09, 1929 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: John Mercer [Student]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hero Worship (May 11, 1928 - May 11, 1928)
  • Performer: John Mercer [Sam Robbins]
PlayOriginal
42nd Street (Jul 23, 2002 - May 30, 2004)
  • Additional lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyRevival
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 19, 1985 - Jan 26, 1986)
  • Other lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 03, 1984 - Dec 02, 1984)
  • Other Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Other lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Dec 21, 1981 - Jun 19, 1982)
  • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Johnny Mercer
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Dancin' (Jul 29, 1980 - Oct 09, 1983)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dancin' (Apr 16, 1979 - May 18, 1980)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Johnny Mercer
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1983 | Nominee  | Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Johnny Mercer and
are credited together
are credited together