Gender
Male
Born
Jan 12, 1894
Muskegon, Wisconsin, USA
Died
May 28, 1977
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Jack McGowan
Crazy For You (Feb 19, 1992 - Jan 07, 1996)
  • Inspired by material by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Say When (Nov 08, 1934 - Jan 12, 1935)
  • Produced by Jack McGowan
  • Book by Jack McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Strike Me Pink (Mar 04, 1933 - Jun 10, 1933)
  • Sketches directed by Jack McGowan
  • Additional dialogue by Jack McGowan
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pardon My English (Jan 20, 1933 - Feb 25, 1933)
  • Book directed by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1932] (Sep 27, 1932 - Dec 10, 1932)
  • Book by Jack McGowan
MusicalRevueOriginal
Heigh-Ho, Everybody (May 25, 1932 - May 1932)
  • Written by John McGowan
PlayComedyOriginal
Singin' the Blues (Sep 16, 1931 - Oct 24, 1931)
  • Written by John McGowan
PlayDrama Play with musicOriginal
Girl Crazy (Oct 14, 1930 - Jun 06, 1931)
  • Book by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Flying High (Mar 03, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Book by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Heads Up (Nov 11, 1929 - Mar 15, 1930)
  • Book by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nigger Rich (The Big Shot) (Sep 20, 1929 - Sep 1929)
  • Directed by John McGowan
  • Written by John McGowan
PlayComedyOriginal
Murray Anderson's Almanac (Aug 14, 1929 - Oct 12, 1929)
  • Book by John McGowan
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Lady Lies (Nov 26, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Produced by John McGowan
PlayOriginal
Hold Everything (Oct 10, 1928 - Oct 05, 1929)
  • Book by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal
Excess Baggage (Dec 26, 1927 - Jun 30, 1928)
  • Written by John McGowan
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Tenth Avenue (Aug 15, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Written by John McGowan
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Mama Loves Papa (Feb 22, 1926 - Mar 1926)
  • Written by Jack McGowan
PlayComedyOriginal
The Rise of Rosie O'Reilly (Dec 25, 1923 - Mar 15, 1924)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan [Bob Morgan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1922] (Aug 28, 1922 - Nov 11, 1922)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Rose of Stamboul (Mar 07, 1922 - Jun 10, 1922)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan [Howard Rodney Smith]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Mary (Oct 18, 1920 - Apr 23, 1921)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan [Jack Keene]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Little Blue Devil (Nov 03, 1919 - Jan 03, 1920)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan [Phillip Scarsdale]
MusicalFarceOriginal
Take It From Me (Mar 31, 1919 - Jun 21, 1919)
  • Performer: Jack McGowan [Tom Eggett]
MusicalOriginal
Crazy For You (May 11, 1993 - Aug 06, 1995)
  • Inspired by material by John McGowan
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John McGowan and
are credited together
are credited together