Gender
Male
Born
Jan 16, 1947
Erie, Pennsylvania, USA
Composer Director Performer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
John S. Driver
Relations
Husband of
Gayle Pines (1976 - 1983) divorced
Husband of
Victoria Lee (1993 - present)
Shogun, The Musical (Nov 20, 1990 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Book by John Driver
  • Lyrics by John Driver
MusicalOriginal
Teddy & Alice (Nov 12, 1987 - Jan 17, 1988)
  • Directed by John Driver
MusicalOriginal
Shakespeare's Cabaret (Jan 21, 1981 - Mar 08, 1981)
  • Directed by John Driver
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ride the Winds (May 16, 1974 - May 18, 1974)
  • Music by John Driver
  • Book by John Driver
  • Lyrics by John Driver
MusicalOriginal
Over Here! (Mar 06, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: John Driver [Bill]
MusicalOriginal
Grease (Feb 14, 1972 - Apr 13, 1980)
  • Performer: John S. Driver
    • Roger - Replacement
  • Understudy: John S. Driver
    • Danny Zuko - Replacement
    • Doody - Replacement
    • Eugene Florczyk - Replacement
    • Kenickie - Replacement
    • Johnny Casino - Replacement
    • Roger - Replacement
    • Sonny Latierri - Replacement
    • Teen Angel - Replacement
    • Vince Fontaine - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal

Theatre World

Award

1974 | Recipient  | Over Here!
Performer: John Driver

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Driver and
are credited together
are credited together