Gender
Male
Born
Oct 24, 1897
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Jul 10, 1986
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John Davenport Seymour
John Seymour
Relations
Husband of
Abby Lewis
We Interrupt This Program... (Apr 01, 1975 - Apr 05, 1975)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Mister Johnson]
PlayMystery ThrillerOriginal
Pal Joey (May 29, 1963 - Jun 09, 1963)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Mr. Hoople]
MusicalComedyRevival
Howie (Sep 17, 1958 - Sep 20, 1958)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Joe Robinson]
  • Understudy: John D. Seymour [Walter Simms]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Sacred Flame (Oct 06, 1952 - Oct 25, 1952)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Dr. Harvester]
PlayRevival
The Father (Nov 16, 1949 - Jan 14, 1950)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [The Doctor]
PlayDramaRevival
Light Up the Sky (Nov 18, 1948 - May 21, 1949)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [A Shriner]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Vigil (May 21, 1948 - May 29, 1948)
  • Performer: John Seymour [Mr. Woods]
PlayOriginal
Eastward in Eden (Nov 18, 1947 - Nov 29, 1947)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Thomas Wentworth Higginson]
PlayOriginal
The Moon Is Down (Apr 07, 1942 - Jun 06, 1942)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Captain Bentick]
PlayOriginal
Solitaire (Jan 27, 1942 - Feb 14, 1942)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Ryland]
PlayOriginal
Love for Love (Jun 03, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Performer: John Seymour [Sailor]
PlayComedyRevival
Tide Rising (Jan 25, 1937 - Feb 1937)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [David Cogswell]
PlayDramaOriginal
Pride and Prejudice (Nov 05, 1935 - May 09, 1936)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Mr. Wickham]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hamlet (Dec 25, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Laertes]
PlayTragedyRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Dec 26, 1932 - Jan 1933)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Christian De Neuvillette]
PlayComedyRevival
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (Feb 09, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Henry Bevan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sweet Adeline (Sep 03, 1929 - Mar 22, 1930)
  • Also Starring: John Seymour [Sid Barnett]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Becky Sharp (Jun 03, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Lieut. Ranlagh]
PlayComedyRevival
Flight (Feb 18, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Terry Hamilton]
PlayComedyOriginal
Falstaff (Dec 25, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Prince Hal, Later King Henry the Fifth]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mr. Moneypenny (Oct 17, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [Michael Morn, "The Professor"]
PlayComedyOriginal
57 Bowery (Jan 26, 1928 - Feb 1928)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Manny Schiller]
PlayComedyOriginal
New York (Nov 14, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Neil Kent]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Blood Money (Aug 22, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Passenger]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Dearest Enemy (Sep 18, 1925 - May 22, 1926)
  • Performer: John Seymour [Captain Harry Tryon]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Right to Love (Jun 08, 1925 - Jun 1925)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Frank Preston]
PlayOriginal
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jun 01, 1925 - Jun 07, 1925)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Mr. Denzil]
PlayComedyRevival
Cape Smoke (Feb 16, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Gregory Bradbroke]
PlayOriginal
She Stoops to Conquer (Jun 09, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [A Postillion]
PlayComedyRevival
Fashions of 1924 (Jul 18, 1923 - Jul 28, 1923)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour
MusicalRevueOriginal
One Night in Rome (Dec 02, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: John Davenport Seymour [Bikra]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Young Man's Fancy (Oct 15, 1919 - Oct 1919)
  • Performer: John D. Seymour [The Man Servant]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John D. Seymour and
are credited together
are credited together