Gender
Male
Born
Feb 05, 1906
New York, New York, USA
Died
Nov 27, 1988
Milan, ITALY
Performer
Also Known As
Richmond Reed Carradine [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Robert Carradine
Father of
David Carradine
Father of
Keith Carradine
Comments
John Carradine studied to become a sculptor. He went to Hollywood to be a scene designer for Cecil B. de Mille.
Frankenstein (Jan 04, 1981 - Jan 04, 1981)
  • Performer: John Carradine [DeLacey]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Also Starring: John Carradine [Lycus]
  • Performer: John Carradine
    • Lycus - Replacement (Sep 02, 1963 - ?)
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Jan 19, 1955 - Jan 30, 1955)
  • Performer: John Carradine [Kit Carson]
PlayComedyRevival
The Madwoman of Chaillot (Jun 13, 1950 - Jun 25, 1950)
  • Performer: John Carradine [The Ragpicker]
PlayComedyRevival
The Madwoman of Chaillot (Dec 27, 1948 - Jan 07, 1950)
  • Performer: John Carradine [The Ragpicker]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Leading Lady (Oct 18, 1948 - Oct 23, 1948)
  • Performer: John Carradine [Benjy]
PlayOriginal
The Cup of Trembling (Apr 20, 1948 - May 15, 1948)
  • Performer: John Carradine [Walter Fowler]
PlayOriginal
Volpone (Jan 08, 1948 - Jan 18, 1948)
  • Performer: John Carradine [Voltore]
PlayComedyRevival
Galileo (Dec 07, 1947 - Dec 14, 1947)
  • Performer: John Carradine [Inquisitor]
PlayOriginal
The Duchess of Malfi (Oct 15, 1946 - Nov 16, 1946)
  • Performer: John Carradine [The Cardinal]
PlayTragedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Carradine and
are credited together
are credited together