Gender
Male
Born
Oct 25, 1825
Vienna, AUSTRIA
Died
Jun 03, 1899
Vienna, AUSTRIA
Composer Source Material
Also Known As
J. Strauss
Johann Strauss, Jr.
Relations
Bugs Bunny on Broadway (Oct 04, 1990 - Oct 23, 1990)
  • Based upon the work of J. Strauss
SpecialOriginal
The Bat (Aug 20, 1980 - Oct 01, 1980)
  • Loosely based on "Die Fledermaus" by Johann Strauss
SpecialBalletRevival
Wiener Blut (Sep 11, 1964 - Oct 03, 1964)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaRevival
Die Fledermaus (May 19, 1954 - May 30, 1954)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperaRevival
The Gypsy Baron (Oct 06, 1945 - Nov 10, 1945)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
SpecialOperaRevival
The Gypsy Baron (Nov 14, 1944 - Dec 03, 1944)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
SpecialOperaOriginal
Rosalinda (Oct 28, 1942 - Jan 22, 1944)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Three Waltzes (Dec 25, 1937 - Apr 09, 1938)
  • Based on music by Johann Strauss, Jr.
MusicalRomanceOriginal
The Great Waltz (Aug 05, 1935 - Sep 16, 1935)
  • Music by Johann Strauss, Jr.
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Great Waltz (Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
  • Music by Johann Strauss, Jr.
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Champagne, Sec (Oct 14, 1933 - Jan 20, 1934)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
  • From "Die Fledermaus" by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Radio City Music Hall Inaugural Program (Dec 27, 1932 - Dec 27, 1932)
  • "Liebeswalzer" from "Weiner Blut" by Johann Strauss
SpecialOriginal
A Wonderful Night (Oct 31, 1929 - Feb 15, 1930)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
  • Based on "Die Fledermaus" by Johann Strauss, Jr.
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Namiko-San (Jun 06, 1927 - Jun 18, 1927)
  • Featuring songs by Johann Strauss
PlayDrama Play with musicOriginal
The Midnight Rounders of 1921 (Feb 07, 1921 - Apr 02, 1921)
  • Additional music by Johann Strauss
MusicalRevueOriginal
Miss Princess (Dec 23, 1912 - Jan 04, 1913)
  • Featuring songs by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Merry Countess (Aug 20, 1912 - Dec 14, 1912)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Vienna Life (Jan 23, 1901 - Feb 23, 1901)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
A Night in Venice (Apr 30, 1900 - May 05, 1900)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
Die Fledermaus (Jan 01, 1900 - Jan 06, 1900)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperaRevival
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Jan 23, 1899 - Jan 28, 1899)
  • Music by Johann Strauss, Jr.
MusicalComedyOperettaRevival
Die Fledermaus (1885 - Closing date unknown)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperaOriginal
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Jun 11, 1883 - Jul 07, 1883)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Prince Methusalem (1883 - Closing date unknown)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperaOriginal
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Dec 30, 1882 - Mar 10, 1883)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Oct 21, 1882 - Oct 28, 1882)
  • Music by Johann Strauss
MusicalOperettaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Johann Strauss and
are credited together
are credited together