Gender
Female
Born
Aug 30, 1906
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 25, 1979
Santa Monica, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Rose Joan Blondell [Birthname]
Relations
Sister of
Gloria Blondell
Wife of
George Barnes (1932 - 1936) divirced
Wife of
Dick Powell (1936 - 1945) divorced
Wife of
Michael Todd (1947 - 1950) divorced
The Rope Dancers (Nov 20, 1957 - May 03, 1958)
  • Also Starring: Joan Blondell [Mrs. Farrow]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Naked Genius (Oct 21, 1943 - Nov 20, 1943)
  • Starring: Joan Blondell [Honey Bee Carroll]
PlayComedyOriginal
Penny Arcade (Mar 10, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Joan Blondell [Myrtle]
PlayDramaOriginal
Maggie the Magnificent (Oct 21, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Joan Blondell [Etta]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Trial of Mary Dugan (Sep 19, 1927 - Sep 29, 1928)
  • Performer: Joan Blondell
    • Replacement
PlayMelodramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Rope Dancers
Also Starring: Joan Blondell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joan Blondell and
are credited together
are credited together