Gender
Female
Born
circa Nov 11, 1871
Greece, New York, USA
Died
Oct 07, 1932
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Director Producer Performer Conception
Also Known As
Laura Justine Stuart
Relations
Wife of
A. H. Stuart (? - 1911) his death
Comments
After appearing in many Shubert productions and in her own companies in Buffalo, Toronto, and Rochester, she opened her own stock company in Detroit. In 1920, she purchased a theatre, the Bonstelle Playhouse, in 1920, and later, organized the Detroit Civec Theatre. In 1923, she took over the Harlem Opera House in New York to showcase plays on their way to Broadway.
Now-a-Days (Aug 05, 1929 - Aug 1929)
  • Staged by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayDramaOriginal
The Enchanted Cottage (Mar 31, 1923 - May 1923)
  • Directed by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
The Triumph of X (Aug 24, 1921 - Sep 1921)
  • Produced by Jessie Bonstelle
  • Staged by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayDramaOriginal
Home Again (Nov 11, 1918 - Dec 1918)
  • Directed by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
Good Morning, Rosamond (Dec 10, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Produced by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
A King of Nowhere (Mar 20, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
  • Directed by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
The Lady from Oklahoma (Apr 02, 1913 - Apr 12, 1913)
  • Produced by Jessie Bonstelle
  • Co - Directed by Jessie Bonstelle
  • Starring: Jessie Bonstelle [Mrs. Dixon]
PlayOriginal
Little Women (Oct 14, 1912 - Mar 1913)
  • Directed by Jessie Bonstelle
  • Conceived by Jessie Bonstelle
PlayDramaOriginal
The Faith Healer (Jan 19, 1910 - Jan 1910)
  • Performer: Jessie Bonstelle [Rhoda]
PlayOriginal
The Wedding Day (Dec 10, 1909 - Dec 10, 1909)
  • Performer: Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
The Great Question (Oct 26, 1908 - Nov 1908)
  • Performer: Jessie Bonstelle
PlayOriginal
The Heart of the Klondike (Nov 08, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Jessie Bonstelle [Beatrice Wall]
PlayMelodramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jessie Bonstelle and
are credited together
are credited together