Gender
Male
Born
Mar 09, 1926
Bronx, New York, USA
Died
Nov 11, 1955
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Jerold Rosenberg [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
    • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Pajama Game (Feb 23, 2006 - Jun 17, 2006)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
    • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
    Damn Yankees (Mar 03, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Pajama Game (Dec 09, 1973 - Feb 03, 1974)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    John Murray Anderson's Almanac (Dec 10, 1953 - Jun 26, 1954)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
    • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
    Damn Yankees (Sep 22, 1995 - May 04, 1997)
    • Music by Jerry Ross
    • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
    • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    1956 | Winner  | Damn Yankees
    Music by Jerry Ross

    Best Musical

    1955 | Winner  | The Pajama Game
    Music by Jerry Ross
    Lyrics by Jerry Ross
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Pajama Game (Feb 23, 2006 - Jun 17, 2006)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyRevival
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Damn Yankees (Mar 03, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyRevival
The Pajama Game (Dec 09, 1973 - Feb 03, 1974)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyRevival
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyOriginal
John Murray Anderson's Almanac (Dec 10, 1953 - Jun 26, 1954)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalRevueOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Damn Yankees (Sep 22, 1995 - May 04, 1997)
  • Music by Jerry Ross
  • Lyrics by Jerry Ross
MusicalComedyRevival
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Ross
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Ross
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1956 | Winner  | Damn Yankees
Music by Jerry Ross

Best Musical

1955 | Winner  | The Pajama Game
Music by Jerry Ross
Lyrics by Jerry Ross

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jerry Ross and
are credited together
are credited together