Gender
Male
Born
Oct 20, 1935
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 28, 2004
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jerome Bernard Orbach [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Marta Curro (1958 - 1975) divorced
Husband of
Elaine Cancilla (1979 - 2004), his death
Comments
Biography: Jerome Bernard Orbach was born on October 20, 1935 in the Bronx, New York to Emily and Leon Orbach, a former vaudevillian actor. He attended the University of Illinois and then Northwestern. He studied acting with Herbert Berghof, Mira Rostova and Lee Strasberg. He first professional work as an actor was with stock companies. He originated the part of Billy Flynn in Bob Fosse's 1975 production of Chicago. He married Marta Curro, with whom he had his sons Anthony and Christopher. He then married Elaine Cancialla.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Beauty and the Beast," "Dirty Dancing," "Out for Justice," "Universal Soldier," "Toy Soldiers," "Bye Bye Birdie," "Brewster's Millions," and "Someone to Watch Over Me." Television credits include: "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," "The Golden Girls," "Law & Order," "Frasier," "Murder, She Wrote," "One Life to Live," and "Who's the Boss?."

Other Awards: Inducted into the American Theater Hall of Fame in 1999. Named a "Living Landmark" by the New York Landmarks Conservancy in 2002.

Trivia:
A portion of New York City's 53rd Street near Eighth Avenue was renamed "Jerry Orbach Way" in his honor on September 18, 2007.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on December 29, 2004.
Media
See all 1 photos
Audio Interview
play_circle_filled
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Julian Marsh]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chicago (Jun 03, 1975 - Aug 27, 1977)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Billy Flynn]
MusicalComedyOriginal
6 Rms Riv Vu (Oct 17, 1972 - May 19, 1973)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Paul Friedman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Promises, Promises (Dec 01, 1968 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Chuck Baxter]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Natural Look (Mar 11, 1967 - Mar 11, 1967)
  • Performer: Jerry Orbach [Malcolm]
PlayComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Sep 21, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Also Starring: Jerry Orbach [Charlie Davenport]
MusicalComedyRevival
Guys and Dolls (Apr 28, 1965 - May 09, 1965)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Sky Masterson]
MusicalComedyRevival
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Also Starring: Jerry Orbach [Paul Berthalet, Carrot Top, Horrible Henry, Renardo, Margueritte]
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Performer: Jerry Orbach
    • Smith - Replacement
MusicalDramaRevival
Chicago (Sep 12, 1977 - Aug 05, 1978)
  • Starring: Jerry Orbach [Billy Flynn]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | Chicago
Starring: Jerry Orbach

Best Actor in a Musical

1969 | Winner  | Promises, Promises
Starring: Jerry Orbach
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Guys and Dolls
Starring: Jerry Orbach

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | Chicago
Starring: Jerry Orbach

Outstanding Performance

1969 | Winner  | Promises, Promises
Starring: Jerry Orbach

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jerry Orbach and
are credited together
are credited together