Gender
Female
Born
Nov 10, 1961
Port Washington, New York, USA
Composer Producer Arranger Conductor Musician
Also Known As
Jeanine Levenson
Relations
Wife of
Michael Rafter
Sunday in the Park with George (Feb 23, 2017 - Apr 23, 2017)
  • Produced by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalRevival
Fun Home (Apr 19, 2015 - Sep 10, 2016)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalOriginal
Violet (Apr 20, 2014 - Aug 10, 2014)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Free Man of Color (Nov 18, 2010 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Original Music by Jeanine Tesori
PlayDramaOriginal
Shrek The Musical (Dec 14, 2008 - Jan 03, 2010)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
  • Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyOriginal
Caroline, or Change (May 02, 2004 - Aug 29, 2004)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDramaOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • New music by Jeanine Tesori
  • Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Music arranged by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Twelfth Night (Jul 16, 1998 - Aug 30, 1998)
  • Original music by Jeanine Tesori
PlayComedyRevival
The Sound of Music (Mar 12, 1998 - Jun 20, 1999)
  • Incidental music arranged by Jeanine Tesori
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDramaRevival
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalRevueOriginal
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Mar 23, 1995 - Jul 14, 1996)
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyRevival
The Who's Tommy (Apr 22, 1993 - Jun 17, 1995)
  • Associate Conducted by Jeanine Levenson
  • Keyboards: Jeanine Levenson
MusicalOriginal
The Secret Garden (Apr 25, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Levenson
  • Associate Conducted by Jeanine Levenson
  • Keyboard: Jeanine Levenson
MusicalOriginal
Fun Home (Oct 02, 2016 - Dec 03, 2017)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalOriginal
Shrek The Musical (Jul 13, 2010 - Jul 31, 2011)
  • Music by Jeanine Tesori
  • Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Jul 15, 2003 - May 08, 2005)
  • New Music by Jeanine Tesori
  • Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swing! (Nov 20, 2000 - Jun 17, 2001)
  • Music arranged by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
The Sound of Music (Aug 24, 1999 - Jun 25, 2000)
  • Incidental music by Jeanine Tesori
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalDramaRevival
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (May 28, 1996 - Jun 01, 1997)
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Tesori
MusicalComedyRevival
The Secret Garden (Apr 28, 1992 - May 22, 1994)
  • Dance arrangements by Jeanine Levenson
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2015 | Winner  | Fun Home
Music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2009 | Nominee  | Shrek The Musical
Music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Best Original Score

2004 | Nominee  | Caroline, or Change
Music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Best Original Musical Score

2002 | Nominee  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Best Original Musical Score

1999 | Nominee  | Twelfth Night
Incidental music by Jeanine Tesori

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

2014 | Nominee
Jeanine Tesori (for "Fun Home")

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Music

2014 | Nominee
Jeanine Tesori (for "Fun Home")
 

Outstanding Music

2009 | Nominee  | Shrek The Musical
Music by Jeanine Tesori

Outstanding Music

2004 | Winner  | Caroline, or Change
Music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Outstanding Music

2002 | Nominee  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Music by Jeanine Tesori

Outstanding Music in a Play

1999 | Winner  | Twelfth Night
Incidental music by Jeanine Tesori
 

Outstanding Music

1997 | Nominee
Jeanine Tesori (for "Violet")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jeanine Tesori and
are credited together
are credited together