Gender
Male
Born
Jun 20, 1970
Ossining, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist Arranger Orchestrator Musical Director Musical Supervisor Conductor Musical Staff Musician
Also Known As
Jason Brown
Relations
Husband of
Georgia Stitt (2003 - present)
Media
See all 2 photos
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Music arranged by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
  • Musical Supervisor: Jason Robert Brown
  • New Songs by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalRevueOriginal
Honeymoon in Vegas (Jan 15, 2015 - Apr 05, 2015)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
  • Dance arrangements by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
  • Vocal arrangements by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalComedyOriginal
You Can't Take It With You (Sep 28, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015)
  • Original music by Jason Robert Brown
PlayComedyFarceRevival
The Bridges of Madison County (Feb 20, 2014 - May 18, 2014)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalOriginal
13 (Oct 05, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music arranged by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalComedyOriginal
Urban Cowboy (Mar 27, 2003 - May 18, 2003)
  • Music arranged by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
  • Musical Director: Jason Robert Brown
  • Conducted by Jason Robert Brown
  • Featuring songs by Jason Robert Brown
  • Keyboards: Jason Robert Brown
MusicalOriginal
Parade (Dec 17, 1998 - Feb 28, 1999)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalDramaOriginal
Kiss of the Spider Woman (May 03, 1993 - Jul 01, 1995)
  • Rehearsal Pianist: Jason Brown
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Bridges of Madison County (Nov 28, 2015 - Jul 24, 2016)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music arranged by Jason Robert Brown
  • Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
  • Conductor (Des Moines): Jason Robert Brown
MusicalOriginal
Parade (Jun 13, 2000 - Oct 29, 2000)
  • Music by Jason Robert Brown
  • Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
  • Musical Director: Jason Robert Brown
  • Conducted by Jason Robert Brown
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Orchestrations

2014 | Winner  | The Bridges of Madison County
Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2014 | Winner  | The Bridges of Madison County
Music by Jason Robert Brown

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2014 | Winner  | The Bridges of Madison County
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
 

Best Original Score

2003 | Nominee  | Urban Cowboy
Featuring songs by Jason Robert Brown

Best Original Musical Score

1999 | Winner  | Parade
Music by Jason Robert Brown

Best Original Musical Score

1999 | Winner  | Parade
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Lyrics

2015 | Nominee  | Honeymoon in Vegas
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
 

Outstanding Music

2015 | Nominee  | Honeymoon in Vegas
Music by Jason Robert Brown
 

Outstanding Orchestrations

2015 | Nominee  | Honeymoon in Vegas
Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
 

Outstanding Lyrics

2014 | Nominee  | The Bridges of Madison County
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Outstanding Music

2014 | Winner  | The Bridges of Madison County
Music by Jason Robert Brown

Outstanding Orchestrations

2014 | Winner  | The Bridges of Madison County
Music orchestrated by Jason Robert Brown
 

Outstanding Lyrics

2009 | Nominee  | 13
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Outstanding Music

2002 | Winner
Jason Robert Brown (for "The Last 5 Years")

Outstanding Lyrics

2002 | Winner
Jason Robert Brown (for "The Last 5 Years")
 

Outstanding Orchestrations

2002 | Nominee
Jason Robert Brown (for "The Last 5 Years")
 

Outstanding Lyrics

1999 | Nominee  | Parade
Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

Outstanding Music

1999 | Winner  | Parade
Music by Jason Robert Brown

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jason Robert Brown and
are credited together
are credited together