Gender
Female
Born
Oct 28, 1939
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jane Quigley [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Jace Alexander
Wife of
Robert Alexander (divorced)
Wife of
Edwin Sherin (1975 - 2017) his death
Comments
Attended Sarah Lawrence College and University of Edinborough. Former Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts.
Grand Horizons (Jan 23, 2020 - Mar 01, 2020)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Nancy]
PlayOriginal
Honour (Apr 26, 1998 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Honor]
PlayOriginal
The Sisters Rosensweig (Mar 18, 1993 - Jul 16, 1994)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander
    • Sara Goode - (Mar 03, 1993 - Aug 14, 1993)
PlayOriginal
The Visit (Jan 23, 1992 - Mar 01, 1992)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Claire Zachanassian]
PlayDramaRevival
Shadowlands (Nov 11, 1990 - Apr 07, 1991)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Joy Davidman]
PlayOriginal
The Night of the Iguana (Jun 26, 1988 - Sep 04, 1988)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Maxine Faulk]
PlayDramaRevival
Monday After the Miracle (Dec 14, 1982 - Dec 18, 1982)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Annie]
PlayOriginal
Goodbye Fidel (Apr 23, 1980 - Apr 26, 1980)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Natalia]
PlayOriginal
First Monday in October (Oct 03, 1978 - Dec 09, 1978)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Judge Ruth Loomis]
PlayOriginal
The Heiress (Apr 20, 1976 - May 09, 1976)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Catherine Sloper]
PlayDramaRevival
Hamlet (Dec 17, 1975 - Jan 25, 1976)
  • Performer: Jane Alexander [Gertrude]
PlayTragedyRevival
Find Your Way Home (Jan 02, 1974 - May 04, 1974)
  • Performer: Jane Alexander [Jacqueline Harrison]
PlayOriginal
6 Rms Riv Vu (Oct 17, 1972 - May 19, 1973)
  • Starring: Jane Alexander [Anne Miller]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
  • Performer: Jane Alexander [Eleanor Bachman]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1998 | Nominee  | Honour
Starring: Jane Alexander

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre

1995 | Recipient
Jane Alexander (as Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts)
 

Best Actress in a Play

1993 | Nominee  | The Sisters Rosensweig
Starring: Jane Alexander
 

Best Actress in a Play

1992 | Nominee  | The Visit
Starring: Jane Alexander
 

Best Actress in a Play

1979 | Nominee  | First Monday in October
Starring: Jane Alexander
 

Best Actress in a Play

1974 | Nominee  | Find Your Way Home
Performer: Jane Alexander
 

Best Actress in a Play

1973 | Nominee  | 6 Rms Riv Vu
Starring: Jane Alexander

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1969 | Winner  | The Great White Hope
Performer: Jane Alexander

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1993 | Winner  | The Sisters Rosensweig
Starring: Jane Alexander
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1992 | Nominee  | The Visit
Starring: Jane Alexander

Outstanding Performance

1969 | Winner  | The Great White Hope
Performer: Jane Alexander

Theatre World

Award

1969 | Recipient  | The Great White Hope
Performer: Jane Alexander

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jane Alexander and
are credited together
are credited together