Gender
Male
Born
1862
New York, New York, USA
Died
Feb 10, 1943
New York, New York, USA
Performer Lyricist Writer Source Material
Also Known As
James Powers
Seven Keys to Baldpate (May 27, 1935 - Jun 1935)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Peters]
PlayComedyRevival
The Geisha (Oct 05, 1931 - Oct 17, 1931)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Wun Hi]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Rivals (Mar 13, 1930 - Apr 1930)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Bob Acres]
PlayComedyRevival
Becky Sharp (Jun 03, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Sir Pitt Crawley]
PlayComedyRevival
The Beaux Stratagem (Jun 04, 1928 - Jun 1928)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Scrub]
PlayComedyRevival
Julius Caesar (Jun 06, 1927 - Jun 1927)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [A Cobbler]
PlayTragedyRevival
King Henry IV, Part I (May 31, 1926 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Francis]
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
Casanova (Sep 26, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [First Postillion]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Rivals (May 07, 1923 - May 1923)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [David]
PlayComedyRevival
Lady Butterfly (Jan 22, 1923 - May 12, 1923)
  • from a farce by James T. Powers
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Rivals (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [David]
PlayComedyRevival
Out There (May 17, 1918 - May 1918)
  • Performer: James T. Powers
PlayRevival
Somebody's Luggage (Aug 28, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Performer: James T. Powers
PlayOriginal
The Geisha (Mar 27, 1913 - May 10, 1913)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Wun Hi]
MusicalComedyRevival
Two Little Brides (Apr 23, 1912 - Jun 15, 1912)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Polycarp Ivanovitch]
  • Lyrics by James T. Powers
MusicalComedyOriginal
Havana (Feb 11, 1909 - Sep 25, 1909)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Samuel Nix]
  • Revised by James T. Powers
MusicalPlayOriginal
The Blue Moon (Nov 03, 1906 - Jan 05, 1907)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Private Charlie Taylor]
MusicalComedyOriginal
San Toy (Apr 17, 1905 - May 01, 1905)
  • Performer: James T. Powers
MusicalComedyRevival
The Medal and the Maid (Jan 11, 1904 - Mar 1904)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Simon Pentweazle]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Princess of Kensington (Aug 31, 1903 - Oct 03, 1903)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [William Jelf]
  • Additional lyrics by James T. Powers
MusicalOpera Romantic ComedyOriginal
The Jewel of Asia (Feb 16, 1903 - Apr 11, 1903)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Pierre Lerouge]
  • Additional lyrics by James T. Powers
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Messenger Boy (Sep 16, 1901 - Jan 04, 1902)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Tommy Bang]
  • Additional lyrics by James T. Powers
MusicalComedyOriginal
San Toy (Oct 01, 1900 - Nov 24, 1900)
  • Performer: James T. Powers
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Runaway Girl (Aug 25, 1898 - Feb 25, 1899)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Flipper]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Manhattan (Mar 23, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: James Powers [Chauncey De Peach]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Santa Maria (Sep 24, 1896 - Dec 12, 1896)
  • Performer: James T. Powers [Moccarelli]
MusicalOperaOriginal
The New Boy (Sep 17, 1894 - Dec 01, 1894)
  • Starring: James T. Powers
PlayFarceOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James T. Powers and
are credited together
are credited together