Gender
Male
Born
Feb 01, 1902
Died
May 22, 1967
Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Langston Hughes
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Selected text by: Langston Hughes
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lovemusik (May 03, 2007 - Jun 24, 2007)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Langston Hughes
MusicalDramaOriginal
Mule Bone (Feb 14, 1991 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Written by Langston Hughes
PlayOriginal
Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
  • Written by Langston Hughes
  • Lyrics by Langston Hughes
  • Adapted from the novel by Langston Hughes
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Simply Heavenly (Aug 20, 1957 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Book by Langston Hughes
  • Lyrics by Langston Hughes
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Barrier (Nov 02, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
  • Book by Langston Hughes
  • Lyrics by Langston Hughes
MusicalDramaOriginal
Street Scene (Jan 09, 1947 - May 17, 1947)
  • Lyrics by Langston Hughes
MusicalDramaOriginal
Mulatto (Oct 24, 1935 - Sep 12, 1936)
  • Written by Langston Hughes
PlayDramaOriginal
When Hell Freezes Over, I'll Skate (Apr 10, 1984 - May 27, 1984)
  • Conceived from the works of Langston Hughes
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Mercer Langston Hughes and
are credited together
are credited together