Gender
Male
Born
Nov 28, 1923
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Oct 23, 2018
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jacob Karnofsky [Birthname]
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Apr 01, 1976 - Jul 11, 1976)
  • Standby: James Karen [George]
PlayDramaRevival
A Moon for the Misbegotten (Dec 29, 1973 - Nov 17, 1974)
  • Standby: James Karen [James Tyrone, Jr.]
PlayDramaRevival
The Country Girl (Mar 15, 1972 - May 06, 1972)
  • Performer: James Karen [Larry]
  • Understudy: James Karen [Frank Elgin]
PlayRevival
The Engagement Baby (May 21, 1970 - May 23, 1970)
  • Performer: James Karen [Rev. Henning, Job Dispenser]
  • Understudy: James Karen [Walter Whitney, Victor Bard]
PlayOriginal
The Only Game in Town (May 20, 1968 - Jun 01, 1968)
  • Standby: James Karen [Joe Grady, Thomas Lockwood]
PlayOriginal
The Birthday Party (Oct 03, 1967 - Jan 20, 1968)
  • Standby: James Karen [Petey]
PlayOriginal
Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Standby: James Karen
    • Julian - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Tiny Alice (Dec 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965)
  • Standby: James Karen [Lawyer]
PlayOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Standby: James Karen [George, Nick]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Cook for Mr. General (Oct 19, 1961 - Nov 11, 1961)
  • Performer: James Karen [Captain Moss]
PlayComedyOriginal
Third Best Sport (Dec 30, 1958 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Performer: James Karen [Chuck Robbins]
PlayComedyOriginal
An Enemy of the People (Dec 28, 1950 - Jan 27, 1951)
  • Performer: James Karen [Townsperson]
PlayRevival
Six O'Clock Theatre (Apr 11, 1948 - Apr 18, 1948)
  • Performer: James Karen [Tom]
PlayOne ActOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Karen and
are credited together
are credited together