Gender
Female
Born
Jun 23, 1916
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Died
Mar 09, 2002
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Harriet Elizabeth Abrams
  • CREDITS
    Ring Round the Moon (Apr 28, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Madame Desmermortes]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Lost in Yonkers (Feb 21, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
    • Starring: Irene Worth
      • Grandma Kurnitz - (Feb 12, 1991 - Aug 24, 1991)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Golden Age (Apr 12, 1984 - May 06, 1984)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Isabel Hastings Hoyt]
    PlayOriginal
    John Gabriel Borkman (Dec 18, 1980 - Feb 08, 1981)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Miss Ella Rentheim]
    PlayDramaRevival
    The Lady from Dubuque (Jan 31, 1980 - Feb 09, 1980)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Elizabeth]
    PlayOriginal
    The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Sweet Bird of Youth (Dec 29, 1975 - Feb 08, 1976)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Princess Kosmonopolis]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Tiny Alice (Dec 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Miss Alice]
    PlayOriginal
    Toys in the Attic (Feb 25, 1960 - Apr 08, 1961)
    • Starring: Irene Worth [Albertine Prine]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Mary Stuart (Oct 08, 1957 - Nov 24, 1957)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Mary Stuart]
    PlayRevival
    The Cocktail Party (Jan 21, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Celia Coplestone]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Two Mrs. Carrolls (Aug 03, 1943 - Feb 03, 1945)
    • Performer: Irene Worth [Cecily Harden]
    PlayComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1991 | Winner  | Lost in Yonkers
    Starring: Irene Worth
     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1977 | Nominee  | The Cherry Orchard
    Performer: Irene Worth

    Best Actress in a Play

    1976 | Winner  | Sweet Bird of Youth
    Starring: Irene Worth

    Best Actress in a Play

    1965 | Winner  | Tiny Alice
    Starring: Irene Worth
     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1960 | Nominee  | Toys in the Attic
    Starring: Irene Worth

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1991 | Winner  | Lost in Yonkers
    Starring: Irene Worth
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1984 | Nominee  | The Golden Age
    Starring: Irene Worth

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1977 | Winner  | The Cherry Orchard
    Performer: Irene Worth
Ring Round the Moon (Apr 28, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Madame Desmermortes]
PlayComedyRevival
Lost in Yonkers (Feb 21, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Starring: Irene Worth
    • Grandma Kurnitz - (Feb 12, 1991 - Aug 24, 1991)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Golden Age (Apr 12, 1984 - May 06, 1984)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Isabel Hastings Hoyt]
PlayOriginal
John Gabriel Borkman (Dec 18, 1980 - Feb 08, 1981)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Miss Ella Rentheim]
PlayDramaRevival
The Lady from Dubuque (Jan 31, 1980 - Feb 09, 1980)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Elizabeth]
PlayOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
PlayComedyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna]
PlayComedyRevival
Sweet Bird of Youth (Dec 29, 1975 - Feb 08, 1976)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Princess Kosmonopolis]
PlayDramaRevival
Tiny Alice (Dec 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Miss Alice]
PlayOriginal
Toys in the Attic (Feb 25, 1960 - Apr 08, 1961)
  • Starring: Irene Worth [Albertine Prine]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mary Stuart (Oct 08, 1957 - Nov 24, 1957)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Mary Stuart]
PlayRevival
The Cocktail Party (Jan 21, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Celia Coplestone]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (Aug 03, 1943 - Feb 03, 1945)
  • Performer: Irene Worth [Cecily Harden]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1991 | Winner  | Lost in Yonkers
Starring: Irene Worth
 

Best Actress in a Play

1977 | Nominee  | The Cherry Orchard
Performer: Irene Worth

Best Actress in a Play

1976 | Winner  | Sweet Bird of Youth
Starring: Irene Worth

Best Actress in a Play

1965 | Winner  | Tiny Alice
Starring: Irene Worth
 

Best Actress in a Play

1960 | Nominee  | Toys in the Attic
Starring: Irene Worth

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1991 | Winner  | Lost in Yonkers
Starring: Irene Worth
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1984 | Nominee  | The Golden Age
Starring: Irene Worth

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1977 | Winner  | The Cherry Orchard
Performer: Irene Worth

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Irene Worth and
are credited together
are credited together