Gender
Male
Born
Jul 18, 1924
Burlington, New Jersey, USA
Died
Mar 10, 2011
Chatsworth, California, USA
Performer Composer Arranger Musical Director Conductor
Also Known As
Howard A. Roberts
  • CREDITS
    Comin' Uptown (Dec 20, 1979 - Jan 27, 1980)
    • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
    • Additional Choral arrangements by Howard Roberts
    MusicalOriginal
    Guys and Dolls (Jul 21, 1976 - Feb 13, 1977)
    • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
    • Conducted by Howard Roberts
    • Choral arrangements by Howard Roberts
    MusicalComedy All Black CastRevival
    Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
    • Musical Director: Howard A. Roberts
    • Conducted by Howard A. Roberts
    • Vocal arrangements by Howard A. Roberts
    MusicalOriginal
    Trumpets of the Lord (Apr 29, 1969 - May 03, 1969)
    • Music adapted by Howard Roberts
    • Music arranged by Howard Roberts
    • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
    MusicalOriginal
    The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
    • Choral Supervision and Arrangements by Howard A. Roberts
    PlayOriginal
    Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
    • Performer: Howard Roberts [Buzz, Singer]
    MusicalOriginal
    Porgy and Bess (Mar 10, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
    • Performer: Howard Roberts [Robbins]
    MusicalOperaRevival
    The Ghost of Yankee Doodle (Nov 22, 1937 - Jan 01, 1938)
    • Performer: Howard Roberts [Dr. Miller]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
    • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
    MusicalOriginal
    Raisin (Dec 09, 1975 - May 01, 1977)
    • Vocal arrangements by Howard Roberts
    MusicalOriginal
Comin' Uptown (Dec 20, 1979 - Jan 27, 1980)
  • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
  • Additional Choral arrangements by Howard Roberts
MusicalOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Jul 21, 1976 - Feb 13, 1977)
  • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
  • Conducted by Howard Roberts
  • Choral arrangements by Howard Roberts
MusicalComedy All Black CastRevival
Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
  • Musical Director: Howard A. Roberts
  • Conducted by Howard A. Roberts
  • Vocal arrangements by Howard A. Roberts
MusicalOriginal
Trumpets of the Lord (Apr 29, 1969 - May 03, 1969)
  • Music adapted by Howard Roberts
  • Music arranged by Howard Roberts
  • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
MusicalOriginal
The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
  • Choral Supervision and Arrangements by Howard A. Roberts
PlayOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Performer: Howard Roberts [Buzz, Singer]
MusicalOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Mar 10, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Howard Roberts [Robbins]
MusicalOperaRevival
The Ghost of Yankee Doodle (Nov 22, 1937 - Jan 01, 1938)
  • Performer: Howard Roberts [Dr. Miller]
PlayDramaOriginal
Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
  • Musical Director: Howard Roberts
MusicalOriginal
Raisin (Dec 09, 1975 - May 01, 1977)
  • Vocal arrangements by Howard Roberts
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Howard Roberts and
are credited together
are credited together