Gender
Male
Born
circa 1867
Died
Mar 23, 1919
New York, New York, USA
Writer Lyricist Source Material Composer
Also Known As
Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
Henry Martyn Blossom
Tintypes (Oct 23, 1980 - Jan 11, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Henry Blossom
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Red Mill (Oct 16, 1945 - Jan 18, 1947)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalRevival
The Only Girl (May 21, 1934 - Jun 02, 1934)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyRevival
Mlle. Modiste (Oct 07, 1929 - Nov 16, 1929)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
Honey Girl (May 03, 1920 - Sep 04, 1920)
  • Musicalized from "Checkers" by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Velvet Lady (Feb 03, 1919 - Jun 1919)
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
  • Book adapted by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow the Girl (Mar 02, 1918 - Mar 23, 1918)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss 1917 (Nov 05, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Additional lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eileen (Mar 19, 1917 - May 12, 1917)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalOpera Romantic ComedyOriginal
The Century Girl (Nov 06, 1916 - Apr 28, 1917)
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Princess Pat (Sep 29, 1915 - Feb 12, 1916)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Only Girl (Nov 02, 1914 - Jun 05, 1915)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mlle. Modiste (May 26, 1913 - Jun 14, 1913)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
All for the Ladies (Dec 30, 1912 - Apr 05, 1913)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Man from Cook's (Mar 25, 1912 - Apr 20, 1912)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
Baron Trenck (Mar 11, 1912 - Apr 13, 1912)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Additional lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Slim Princess (Jan 02, 1911 - Apr 01, 1911)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Prima Donna (Nov 30, 1908 - Jan 30, 1909)
  • Libretto by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Mlle. Modiste (Sep 09, 1907 - Sep 28, 1907)
  • Libretto by Henry Blossom
MusicalOpera ComedyOriginal
Mlle. Modiste (May 20, 1907 - Jun 1907)
  • Libretto by Henry Blossom
MusicalOpera ComedyOriginal
The Red Mill (Sep 24, 1906 - Jun 29, 1907)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
MusicalOriginal
Mlle. Modiste (Sep 01, 1906 - Sep 1906)
  • Libretto by Henry Blossom
MusicalOpera ComedyOriginal
Mlle. Modiste (Dec 25, 1905 - Jun 16, 1906)
  • Libretto by Henry Blossom
MusicalOpera ComedyOriginal
A Fair Exchange (Dec 04, 1905 - Dec 1905)
  • Written by Henry Blossom
PlayComedyOriginal
The Yankee Consul (Jan 24, 1905 - Mar 04, 1905)
  • Book by Henry Blossom
  • Lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalOperaOriginal
Checkers (Aug 02, 1904 - Aug 1904)
  • Written by Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
PlayComedyOriginal
The Yankee Consul (Feb 22, 1904 - Jul 02, 1904)
  • Book by Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
  • Lyrics by Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Checkers (Jan 25, 1904 - Feb 1904)
  • Written by Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
PlayComedyRevival
Checkers (Sep 28, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Written by Henry M. Blossom, Jr.
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wizard of Oz (Jan 20, 1903 - Oct 03, 1903)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Fad and Folly (Nov 27, 1902 - Dec 27, 1902)
  • Additional numbers by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sally in Our Alley (Aug 29, 1902 - Dec 13, 1902)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Henry Blossom
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Henry Blossom and
are credited together
are credited together