Gender
Male
Born
Feb 15, 1905
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Apr 23, 1986
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Hyman Arluck [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Anya Arlen
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Harold Arlen
  • Additional music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalDanceOriginal
Mostly Sondheim (Jan 14, 2002 - Aug 25, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre (Apr 15, 1987 - Apr 26, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
SpecialConcertOriginal
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Blues in the Night (Jun 02, 1982 - Jul 18, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
The 1940's Radio Hour (Oct 07, 1979 - Jan 06, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
An Evening With Diana Ross (Jun 14, 1976 - Jul 03, 1976)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
SpecialConcertOriginal
Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
Jamaica (Oct 31, 1957 - Apr 11, 1959)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
Mr. Wonderful (Mar 22, 1956 - Feb 23, 1957)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedyOriginal
House of Flowers (Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
  • Lyrics by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Music for "Happiness is Jes' a Thing Called Joe" and "Stormy Weather" by Harold Arlen
SpecialRevueOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Jan 06, 1947 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedyRevival
St. Louis Woman (Mar 30, 1946 - Jul 06, 1946)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Oct 05, 1944 - Apr 27, 1946)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Star and Garter (Jun 24, 1942 - Dec 04, 1943)
  • "The Girl on the Police Gazette" and "Blues in the Night" music by Harold Arlen
  • "The Girl on the Police Gazette" lyrics by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hooray For What! (Dec 01, 1937 - May 21, 1938)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Show is On (Sep 18, 1937 - Oct 02, 1937)
  • Additional music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Additional music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Jan 02, 1933 - Jan 21, 1933)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Nov 22, 1932 - Dec 31, 1932)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
  • Additional lyrics by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
Americana (Oct 05, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueRevival
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1932] (Sep 27, 1932 - Dec 10, 1932)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
You Said It (Jan 19, 1931 - Jul 04, 1931)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1930] (Jul 01, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
  • Music by Harold Arlen
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Arlen
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1958 | Nominee  | Jamaica
Music by Harold Arlen

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Harold Arlen and
are credited together
are credited together