Gender
Male
Born
Feb 17, 1925
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Performer Director Writer
Also Known As
Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr. [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Ruby Holbrook (1945-1965) divorced
Husband of
Carol Rossen (1966 - 1979) divorced
Husband of
Dixie Carter (1984 - 2010) her death
Mark Twain Tonight! (Jun 09, 2005 - Jun 26, 2005)
  • Directed by Hal Holbrook
  • Starring: Hal Holbrook [Mark Twain]
  • Writings and speeches of Mark Twain arranged and edited by Hal Holbrook
PlaySoloOriginal
An American Daughter (Apr 13, 1997 - Jun 29, 1997)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [Senator Alan Hughes]
PlayOriginal
Mark Twain Tonight! (Mar 14, 1977 - Mar 26, 1977)
  • Directed by Hal Holbrook
  • Starring: Hal Holbrook [Mark Twain]
  • Writings and speeches of Mark Twain arranged and edited by Hal Holbrook
PlaySoloOriginal
Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? (Feb 25, 1969 - Mar 29, 1969)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [Mr. Winters]
PlayOriginal
I Never Sang for My Father (Jan 25, 1968 - May 11, 1968)
  • Starring: Hal Holbrook [Gene Garrison]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
  • Starring: Hal Holbrook
    • Adam - Replacement (Apr 06, 1967 - ?)
    • Captain Sanjar - Replacement (Apr 06, 1967 - ?)
    • Flip, the Prince, Charming - Replacement (Apr 06, 1967 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mark Twain Tonight! (Mar 23, 1966 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Directed by Hal Holbrook
  • Starring: Hal Holbrook [Mark Twain]
  • Writings and speeches of Mark Twain arranged and edited by Hal Holbrook
PlaySoloOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Nov 22, 1965 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook
    • Don Quixote (Cervantes) - Replacement (Jul 01, 1968 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Glass Menagerie (May 04, 1965 - Oct 02, 1965)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook
    • The Gentleman Caller - Replacement (Aug 18, 1965 - Oct 02, 1965)
PlayDramaRevival
Tartuffe (Jan 14, 1965 - May 22, 1965)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [M. Loyal]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Incident at Vichy (Dec 03, 1964 - May 07, 1965)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [A Major]
PlayDramaOriginal
Marco Millions (Feb 20, 1964 - Jun 18, 1964)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [Marco Polo]
PlayRevival
After The Fall (Jan 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook
    • Reverend Haley Barnes -
    • Quentin - Replacement (Nov 12, 1964 - ?)
    • Quentin - Replacement (Jul 04, 1964 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
Do You Know the Milky Way? (Oct 16, 1961 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Performer: Hal Holbrook [The Man]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in Play

1966 | Winner  | Mark Twain Tonight!
Starring: Hal Holbrook

Drama Desk Award

Vernon Rice Award

1959 | Winner  | Mark Twain Tonight!
Starring: Hal Holbrook

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hal Holbrook and
are credited together
are credited together