Gender
Male
Born
Dec 19, 1916
New York, New York, USA
Died
May 30, 1973
Larchmont, New York, USA
Producer Composer Arranger Musical Director Musical Supervisor Musical Contractor
Also Known As
Harold Hastings
A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Dear Oscar (Nov 16, 1972 - Nov 19, 1972)
  • Music arranged by Harold Hastings
  • Musical Supervisor: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
The Selling of the President (Mar 22, 1972 - Mar 25, 1972)
  • Produced in association with Harold Hastings
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Follies (Apr 04, 1971 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Choral arrangements by Harold Hastings
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalDramaOriginal
Company (Apr 26, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalDramaOriginal
La Strada (Dec 14, 1969 - Dec 14, 1969)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Zorba (Nov 16, 1968 - Aug 09, 1969)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Cabaret (Nov 20, 1966 - Sep 06, 1969)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalDramaOriginal
"It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman" (Mar 29, 1966 - Jul 17, 1966)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anya (Nov 29, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Flora, The Red Menace (May 11, 1965 - Jul 24, 1965)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Baker Street (Feb 16, 1965 - Nov 14, 1965)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalOriginal
She Loves Me (Apr 23, 1963 - Jan 11, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
  • Music Contractor: Hal Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
    • Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
New Girl in Town (May 14, 1957 - May 24, 1958)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
MusicalOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Musical Director: Hal Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival in Flanders (Sep 08, 1953 - Sep 12, 1953)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
Top Banana (Nov 01, 1951 - Oct 04, 1952)
  • Musical Director: Harold Hastings
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tickets, Please! (Apr 27, 1950 - Nov 25, 1950)
  • Incidental music by Hal Hastings
  • Orchestra Personnel Manager: Hal Hastings
MusicalRevueOriginal
Follies (Jul 03, 1972 - Oct 01, 1972)
  • Choral Arrangements by Harold Hastings
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Conductor and Musical Director

1960 | Nominee  | Fiorello!
Musical Director: Hal Hastings

Conductor and Musical Director

1956 | Winner  | Damn Yankees
Musical Director: Hal Hastings

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hal Hastings and
are credited together
are credited together