Gender
Male
Born
Feb 03, 1950
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Dec 29, 2003
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Director Performer Assistant Musical Director Musician
Also Known As
Gerald Shaw
Comments
Graduate of SUNY Stony Brook and the Juilliard Drama Division (Group 1). Founding member of the Acting Company.
Dinner at Eight (Dec 19, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayComedyRevival
Ring Round the Moon (Apr 28, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayComedyRevival
Honour (Apr 26, 1998 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayOriginal
Ivanov (Nov 20, 1997 - Jan 04, 1998)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayRevival
Once Upon a Mattress (Dec 19, 1996 - Jun 01, 1997)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
MusicalComedyRevival
A Delicate Balance (Apr 21, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayDramaRevival
The Heiress (Mar 09, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayDramaRevival
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Nov 29, 1993 - Jan 02, 1994)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayDramaRevival
White Liars & Black Comedy (Sep 01, 1993 - Oct 03, 1993)
  • Black Comedy
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayComedyFarceRevival
  • White Liars
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayComedyRevival
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Entire production directed by Gerald Gutierrez
MusicalComedyRevival
Little Johnny Jones (Mar 21, 1982 - Mar 21, 1982)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
MusicalRevival
The Curse of an Aching Heart (Jan 25, 1982 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
PlayOriginal
The Three Sisters (Nov 04, 1975 - Nov 08, 1975)
  • Understudy: Gerald Gutierrez [Fedotik, Member of the Prozorov Household]
  • Musical Director: Gerald Gutierrez
PlayDramaRevival
The Time of Your Life (Oct 28, 1975 - Nov 01, 1975)
  • Performer: Gerald Gutierrez [Wesley]
PlayComedyRevival
Edward II (Oct 21, 1975 - Oct 25, 1975)
  • Understudy: Gerald Gutierrez [Beggar I, Archbishop of Canterbury, Bishop of Coventry, Leicester, Matrevis, Gurney, Attendant]
PlayRevival
Scapin (Dec 28, 1973 - Dec 28, 1973)
  • Performer: Gerald Shaw [Octave]
PlayComedyRevival
Measure for Measure (Dec 26, 1973 - Jan 05, 1974)
  • Performer: Gerald Shaw [Froth, Servitor]
  • Understudy: Gerald Shaw [Abhorson]
  • Assistant to Mr. Houseman: Gerald Shaw
PlayComedyRevival
The Beggar's Opera (Dec 22, 1973 - Dec 31, 1973)
  • Performer: Gerald Shaw [Nimming Ned]
  • Organ: Gerald Shaw
MusicalDramaOperettaRevival
The Three Sisters (Dec 19, 1973 - Jan 11, 1974)
  • Performer: Gerald Shaw [Fedotik]
  • Musical Director: Gerald Shaw
PlayDramaRevival

Tony Award®

Best Direction of a Play

1996 | Winner  | A Delicate Balance
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez

Best Direction of a Play

1995 | Winner  | The Heiress
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
 

Best Direction of a Play

1994 | Nominee  | Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Director of a Play

1996 | Winner  | A Delicate Balance
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez

Outstanding Director of a Play

1995 | Winner  | The Heiress
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1992 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Directed by Gerald Gutierrez
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1984 | Nominee
Gerald Gutierrez (for "Isn't It Romantic")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gerald Gutierrez and
are credited together
are credited together