Gender
Male
Born
Apr 15, 1891
Died
Nov 11, 1968
Hollywood, California, USA
Producer Director Composer Performer Writer Theatre Owner/Operator Choreographer Conception Lyricist
Also Known As
Eassy White [Birthname]
George Weitz
Comments
Three possible birthdates can be found for White. They are: March 15, 1891 (Victoria Public School Register, 1899); April 15, 1891 (Canadian Census, 1901); and March 12, 1890 (U.S. Social Insurance records). It is likewise impossible to be certain of White's birthplace which was either the former Austro-Hungary just before his family immigrated, or in New York City just after they arrived. (Biographical information provided by the Canadian Antique Phonograph Society.)
A Murderer Among Us (Mar 25, 1964 - Mar 25, 1964)
  • Book adapted by George White
PlayOriginal
George White's Scandals [1939] (Aug 28, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Sketches by George White
  • Choreographed by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1936] (Dec 25, 1935 - Mar 28, 1936)
  • Produced by George White
  • Directed by George White
  • Sketches by George White
  • Conceived by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Run, Little Chillun (Mar 01, 1933 - Jun 17, 1933)
  • Performer: George White [Pilgrim Choir]
PlayDrama Play with musicOriginal
Melody (Feb 14, 1933 - Apr 22, 1933)
  • Produced by George White
  • Directed by George White
MusicalRomanceOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Jan 02, 1933 - Jan 21, 1933)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
  • Featuring songs by George White
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] (Nov 22, 1932 - Dec 31, 1932)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1931] (Sep 14, 1931 - Mar 05, 1932)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Flying High (Mar 03, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Produced by George White
  • Directed by George White
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1929] (Sep 23, 1929 - Feb 08, 1930)
  • Produced by George White
  • Music by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Performer: George White
  • Book by George White
  • Lyrics by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1928] (Jul 02, 1928 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Performer: George White Girls
  • Book by George White
  • Musical Staging by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Manhattan Mary (Sep 26, 1927 - May 12, 1928)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
  • Theatre Leased by George White
  • Also Starring: George White [Himself]
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1926] (Jun 14, 1926 - Jun 18, 1927)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1925] (Jun 22, 1925 - Nov 14, 1925)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1924] (Jun 30, 1924 - Dec 13, 1924)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Runnin' Wild (Oct 29, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Produced by George White
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1923] (Jun 18, 1923 - Nov 10, 1923)
  • Produced by George White
  • Directed by George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1922] (Aug 28, 1922 - Nov 11, 1922)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Performer: George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1921] (Jul 11, 1921 - Oct 01, 1921)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Performer: George White [Performer]
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1920] (Jun 07, 1920 - Oct 02, 1920)
  • Produced by George White
  • Staged by George White
  • Performer: George White
  • Book by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1919] (Jun 02, 1919 - Oct 11, 1919)
  • Produced by George White
  • Performer: George White [The Dancing Leading Man]
  • Book by George White
  • Lyrics by George White
  • Musical Staging by George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Miss 1917 (Nov 05, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Performer: George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1915 (Jun 21, 1915 - Sep 18, 1915)
  • Performer: George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Pleasure Seekers (Nov 03, 1913 - Jan 03, 1914)
  • Performer: George White [Jack Hemingway]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Who's Who? (Sep 11, 1913 - Oct 1913)
  • Performer: George White
PlayOriginal
  • Performer: George White
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1911 (Jun 26, 1911 - Sep 02, 1911)
  • Performer: George White
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Echo (Aug 17, 1910 - Oct 01, 1910)
  • Performer: George White [Don Ferris]
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George White and
are credited together
are credited together